1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Pc won't Post

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Horndrill, 15 Jun 2020.

  1. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    So I recently upgraded my pc, installed all components without a hitch but noticed my cpu was running a little hot. I removed it, replaced thermal paste and heatsink and now my pc won't boot.

    It turns on but with a red light on the "Ez debug" lights next to dram. Doesn't reach bios.

    I figured my cpu got fried somehow and got a new one to test, no luck. So I figured it must be ram. Tried the ram on a different rig with no issues. So it must be the motherboard right? Well no because I tried on a new motherboard and the exact same issue happened.

    I'm at a loss, it must be something I'm doing but I installed all these parts previously without much issue.

    Ryzen 5 3600
    Msi B450 Tomahawk Max
    Gigabyte X5700 xt
    Corsair Vengeance Pro 16gb 3200mhz
    240gb ssd
    1tb hdd

    Thanks
     
  2. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2016

    Posts: 6,507

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Maybe you have over tightened the CPU cooler, sounds odd but can be the case
     
  3. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    I've loosened them a fair bit, nothing
     
  4. Admiral Huddy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 29,608

    Location: Chelmsford

    It's quite hard to overheat CPU's nowdays tbh.. You tries a different mobo but have you tried different RAM and video connection?
     
  5. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    I've tried a different motherboard, cpu and gpu. I've not tried new ram but the ram worked on a different rig. Psu is fairly old but all the lights power on and it was working fine until a few days ago
     
  6. Admiral Huddy

    Caporegime

    Joined: 17 Feb 2003

    Posts: 29,608

    Location: Chelmsford

    .. basically, test the CPU with all other known working parts.. If the system fails to boot in a completely different system, then you have a faulty CPU. I would speak to the vendor you bought it from. Most would be happy to verify if it's a fault, then they can start the RMA process on your behalf. If it's not, they may charge you a test fee, but it's worth it for piece of mind.

    I had a quick look at the manual.. Have you checked through the troubleshooting tips on P97?

    The mobo supports audio post beeps so if you have an internal speaker connected, you may get a series of audible POST codes that tie in with the BIOS manufacture.
     
  7. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,768

    Location: Surrey

    Get it all out of the case, on top of a motherboard box or similar, and try again. Just connect the cpu, 1 stick of ram, the gpu and obviously the power supply and try turning it on again. If it still won't post my guess is the same as Huddy's - duff cpu.
     
  8. Musty Pie

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 Jan 2009

    Posts: 6,161

    Location: Hertfordshire

    im going to hedge a bet on PSU, whats your PSU spec and how old is this?
     
  9. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    I already have it out on the box If it was the cpu why would the debug light indicate it was the ram? This is the second cpu I've tried
     
  10. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    I dug out my old mobo, cpu, gpu and ram and connected it, it booted up instantly. Problem is cpu and ram are incompatible with new mobo
     
  11. Musty Pie

    Soldato

    Joined: 6 Jan 2009

    Posts: 6,161

    Location: Hertfordshire

    What if your PSU spec is not rated for your new MB ram and CPU? Testing this PSU on older CPU board and RAM doesnt mean its not still a cause of the problem.
     
  12. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    I've had this pc running before with the psu. It's a corsair cp 9020055 rm 750w
     
  13. ExRayTed

    Underboss

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,768

    Location: Surrey

    I'd swap it anyway - you got a spare one to try?
     
  14. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    So I finally got it to boot. But it only boots with one stick of ram, doesn't matter which but the moment I try two sticks, it fails. Thoughts?
     
  15. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2016

    Posts: 6,507

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    Might be one of the slots faulty... Which slot does it boot OK with
     
  16. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    Sorry I needed to take a break. Super frustrating! It seems to work in just the one slot. Tried replacing the heatsink in case it was too tight. Now I'm having trouble getting it on again. Is it possible to move the cpu out of place when connecting the heatsink?
     
  17. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    I can get it on and all ram slots seem to work but only one at a time
     
  18. Minibiker

    Soldato

    Joined: 27 Mar 2016

    Posts: 6,507

    Location: Bristolian living in Swindon

    It is frustrating when things like this happen, if the CPU is in the socket properly then it shouldn't move when placing th cooler on it as the pins do a good job of holding it in place.... The CPU pins all OK?
     
  19. Horndrill

    Associate

    Joined: 15 Jun 2020

    Posts: 10

    Yeah I took it out and had a look, seems fine and the cpu doesn't move when in the slot.
     
  20. Gray2233

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Oct 2010

    Posts: 4,185

    So both sticks of RAM work individually in any slot, but only one at a time?

    Have to checked to see if you're on the latest bios? You could be having some sort of weird compatibility issue.

    Also try resetting your bios, I would do this by popping out the CMOS battery and leaving it out for 20-30 minutes before powering on the system again.