New Rig...

Associate
Joined
3 Jan 2007
Posts
84
Hi

I'm looking to build a new rig within the next week, and I have £1000 to spend.

Im after a mean gaming machine and hopefully have money left over :D

I currently have:

20" TFT widescreen (recently bought)
AMD Athlon XP 3500+ (939)
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat
2GB Gskill Memory (unsure of the spec, was about £180 and has light blue heatsinks on)
Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB
200GB Maxtor HD 7200RPM
300Gb Maxtor HD 7200RPM
60GB Maxtor 7200RPM
Thermaltake Shark Silver
Logitech G5 Mouse
Sony Wireless Headset
I bought a huge heatpipe heatsink and a delta fan for my cpu not long ago also.


Now I want to keep my case so that can stay and iv recently bought the headset, mouse, monitor and memory. The memory can go if you think it worthy as OCUK doesnt sell it anymore so it would be hard to match up another2gb,, rather have 4gb of the same brand so possibly sell this...

however Iv recently bought Vista and want to take advantage of DX10.

So Im going to have to move to PCI-E hense new mobo

So I need:

PCI-E Mobo (duel core?)
PCI-E DX10 Gfx Card
CPU (duel core, amd/intel?)
watercooling?
Memory as i would like 4gb
Maybe one of them 40GB HD@s that are very fast?

Im guessing i should move to duel core? but unsure of either intel or AMD, although iv never had an intel and iv never had any problems with my amd's.

So any suggestions on what i should go for... keeping under a grand and keeping some of my current hardware. Im looking for 4GB of very fast memory, a mean dx10 gfz card and mobo, and a rappid cpu...

I want somthing that will take me into the next few years while running vista and dx10 etc

Or plan B:

Should I wait a few months for more dx10 cards to appear before i do the big re build?
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
3 Jan 2007
Posts
84
And will that GFX card last me a good few years?

I hear VISTA supports silly amounts of memory... If I have so much cash left would it be worth getting 6GB of memory? or is that too much it wouldnt make a difference? or does the mobo even support hat much?

PS what cpu is that? and mobo :/
 
Associate
OP
Joined
3 Jan 2007
Posts
84
Sorry to bump...

If I do buy just another 2gb of say geIl memory would it mater much? mix and matching yes but its still 4 1Gb sticks of high quality and fast memory

Thinking of placing my order tonight...

BFG GeForce 8800 GTX OC 768MB GDDR3 HDTV/Dual DVI (PCI-Express) - Retail
&
Intel Core 2 DUO LGA775 E6600 2.40GHz Retail / Asus P5B Deluxe / 2GB GeIL PC2-6400C4 DDR2 Dual Channel Kit - Bundl

That a good purchase or better to go for individual mobo cpu etc?

Total : £871.74
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
3 Jan 2007
Posts
84
Asus P5N-E SLi nForce 650 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard 1

Intel Core 2 DUO E6600 "LGA775 Conroe" 2.40GHz (1066FSB) - Retail 1

Creative X-Fi Xtreme Audio 7.1 Soundcard - OEM 1

OcUK GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB GDDR3 HDTV/Dual DVI (PCI-Express) - Retail 1

Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro CPU Cooler (Socket 775)

GeIL 2GB (2x1GB) PC6400C4 800MHz Ultra Low Latency DDR2 Dual Channel Kit

Akasa "Y" Power Splitter - DAYGLO Blue

Total inc Vat: £836.46

Wow that just hurt my bank balance :)

Most iv ever spent... hopefully this runs everything fine for next few years \o/

Again if anybody could let me know about the memory...

I currently have

G.Skill 2GB DDR2 PK PC2-6400 (2x1GB) CAS4 Dual Channel Kit (F2-6400

and have purchased

GeIL 2GB (2x1GB) PC6400C4 800MHz Ultra Low Latency DDR2 Dual Channel Kit

A: will running both of these together be awesome? or will running 2 different makes together decrease performance?

Note im rnning VISTA.

Also my Gskill memory works in my MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat mobo, will it fit in my new mobo or do i have to sell it ? :(
 
Associate
Joined
26 Sep 2006
Posts
1,945
Location
West Bridgford
It should be okay, its all at the same speed. To be on the safe side, I'd set the timings to the lowest of the two sets manually.

Nice rig - going from a 9800 Pro to a 8800 GTX (skipping about 2 generations) will be an experience!
 
Associate
OP
Joined
3 Jan 2007
Posts
84
But isnt my old memory DDR and my new DDR2? Will that still work or are they different slots?

Cant wait for the gfx card, altho my 9800 pro has done me proud :0 runs fear n quake 4 etc etc all fine :p
 
Associate
Joined
10 Apr 2006
Posts
1,084
Location
Leicester
You wont be able to use the new memory with the old stuff if it is DDR as you correctly stated the new stuff is DDR2 and yes the slots are different :)
 
Associate
OP
Joined
3 Jan 2007
Posts
84
Damn... ill just sell my old system as a whole unit then as iv got spares around the house...

What would i fetch for the following?

9800 Pr0 128
G.Skill 2GB DDR 6400 (2x1GB) CAS4 Dual Channel Kit
Athlon 3500+ 64bit
MSI K8N Neo 2 plat
Maxtor 7200RPM 120GB
19" CRT
Case
Mouse
Keyboard
Huge HS + delta fan

About £400?

Baring in mind the memory alone cost me 180 quid from OCUK only 2 months or so ago....

And with any money i get back from the old machine ill buy another2gb of identicle ddr2 memory taking me to 4gb duel channel :o
 
Back
Top Bottom