1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New router advice!

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by GamerCub, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. GamerCub

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 26, 2014

    Posts: 90

    I now have 1gig internet fitted. The current router that CF has supplied is Linksys Velop, WHW0303-UK. Router/mesh setup, they are ok but looking for a decent router.

    Specs I been looking at are:

    1 x WAN Port
    4 × Gig Ports
    QoS
    VPN support (Needed for work).

    I am not that fuss if the routers has no wifi on it. As I can then set up the Velop as AP/mesh only. Spending limit will be £200, but open to full suggestions!
     
  2. GamerCub

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 26, 2014

    Posts: 90

    bump.
     
  3. Phil2008

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 17, 2004

    Posts: 7,984

    I Have the BILLION BiPAC 8800NL R2 and I think that works with 1gb fttp fibre, I hope it does as my area is in the process of being upgraded to this fibre
     
  4. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,465

    The odds of something like that 8800NL R2 handling a full Gigabit connection is about zero.

    For a start, the 8800NL R2 only has a single Gigabit port, doesn't it?
     
  5. atomic7431

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2004

    Posts: 2,759

    Location: Lincolnshire

    i just looked at this and yes it has only 1 gb port - 4-port 10/100 Mbps switch with 1-port WAN Gigabit port

    The Billion BiPAC 8800NL R2 complies with VDSL2 and ADSL2+ worldwide standards and it can support the downlink data rate of up to 100Mbps and uplink data rate of up to 50Mbps in VDSL2.

    im looking at options for new router for 330MB connection as my rt-ac5300 seems to have a weird issue currently.
     
  6. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,198

    What problems are you having with the devices you have currently? The Velop stuff has basic QoS, and if you need some gigabit ports then you can add a small switch.
     
  7. Phil2008

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 17, 2004

    Posts: 7,984

    Im not expecting speeds to be anywhere near 1gb as it would cost mega money from your isp. Anyway a 100mbps can go up to 10mb/s and that is a 1gb internet connection speed, isnt it?
     
  8. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,522

    Not necessarily. Vodafone for example are reselling City Fibre for £48/month for 900Mbps. HyperOptic are around £60/month for 1Gbps.

    Nope. 1Gbps = 125Mb/s.
     
  9. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,465

    125MBps. The difference between (b)its and (B)tyes matters in this context.
     
  10. sideways14a

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 31, 2017

    Posts: 1,308

    For something that fast i would do my own one with pfsense, heck i use it and only have ~45Mb.
     
  11. Phil2008

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 17, 2004

    Posts: 7,984

    I thought in internet terms a.....

    1mbps = 100kb/s
    10mbps =1mb/s
    100mbps= 10mb/s............. ah yeah,, sorry
    so a 1000mbps 100mb/s

    It gets very confusing, so I wouldn't be able to go any faster then 100mbps with my Billion BiPAC 8800NL R2 router then, but then again I have only a 10mbps (1mb/s) connection speed, so being able to get 100mbps (10mb/s) will be heaven:cool:
     
  12. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,522

    D'oh, I meant to put B instead of b.
     
  13. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,465

    mbps and mb/s are two ways of stating the same thing (although both slightly wrong as the SI for mega is M not m).

    Mbps or Mb/s = megabits per second
    MBps or MB/s = megabytes per second

    Network speed is almost always stated in bits per second.

    You can tell from the context what you mean, but some threads get really confused because people don't use the correct units.