1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nice one Epox! (BIOS)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Raikiri, 13 May 2006.

  1. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,845

    Location: Brighton

    So... I decided to flash to the latest BIOS on my Epox board using the windows utility as I don't have a floppy drive anywhere.

    Appears to be ok at start up, checks HDs, RAM etc. then I get the mesage "Cannot find NTLDR file, press ctrl+alt+del to restart" which I presume means 1 of 2 things. The BIOS plain doesnt work or it was corrupted during installation.

    What are my options? I guess I could either get a replacement BIOS chip from Epox, RMA the board if that is even possible because of a dodgey BIOS or somehow reflash to the older version which would require a Floppy drive?
     
  2. rxmac

    Hitman

    Joined: 15 Jun 2005

    Posts: 648

    Location: Northants

    I have seen that a couple of times when overclocking, i reset the bios and all was good, don't know if this would be any use in your situation though.

    Hope you get it sorted, if it comes to it i think i would buy a floppy drive first and try to reflash it that way, probably a lot cheaper than buying a new bios chip.
     
  3. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,845

    Location: Brighton

    I will probably try that soon as possible, thanks for the input.
     
  4. swanseajack

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,637

    Location: Abertawe, Cymru.

    It means its checking wrong hdd for windows, when you flas the bios you have to reset all the options to what you had before.

    fiddle around in the bios and let it detect your hdd's and set it to boot from the one with windows on.
     
  5. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,845

    Location: Brighton


    That is indeed a possibility :D I'll try it

    Yay thanks SwanseaJack (never seen this before and I assumed S-ata would default to main, I guess not!)

    Wouldnt mind deletion to save my embarrasment :o
     
    Last edited: 13 May 2006
  6. BigDom

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,851

    Location: Birmingham

    Indeed, a corrupted bios plain won't boot. This is just the HDD it's trying to boot off not having the boot partition it's looking for.
     
  7. swanseajack

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 24 Nov 2002

    Posts: 1,637

    Location: Abertawe, Cymru.

    Your welcome, my Asrock has the annoying thing of when you flash it no sata drives are detected, you have to set it up in bios, reboot then go back into bios and set the sata drive as first boot.