1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nVidia DVI

Discussion in 'Monitors' started by smsmasters, Jan 13, 2006.

  1. smsmasters

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 26, 2004

    Posts: 3,194

    Location: Planet Earth, soon Mars.

    If I have an LCD screen connected via DVI to a nVidia graphics card, can you still adjust the brightness/contrast percentage settings via the nVidia software?

    Like this:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Aruffell

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 29, 2004

    Posts: 5,669

    Location: Chatham, Kent

    Not sure,

    Try it?

    Won't do any harm, will either work or not :D
     
  3. smsmasters

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 26, 2004

    Posts: 3,194

    Location: Planet Earth, soon Mars.

    I can't, I don't have DVI output. Only VGA. :(
     
  4. FrankJH

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 6, 2005

    Posts: 22,202

    I thougth the whole point of DVI was that these settings are automatic, maybe with special software, sure someone will enlighten us
     
  5. mdjmcnally

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 17, 2004

    Posts: 1,598

    Yes you can. I haven't felt the need to on my rig but you can if you want too.
     
  6. Mud

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 13, 2004

    Posts: 3,186

    Location: Bristol

    Yes, you definitely can.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2006
  7. smsmasters

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 26, 2004

    Posts: 3,194

    Location: Planet Earth, soon Mars.

    What brightness/contrast settings have you got set on the actual monitor itself?

    THanks :)
     
  8. Mud

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 13, 2004

    Posts: 3,186

    Location: Bristol

    brightness gets varied, right now its on 100%. Colours are 33/32/32...but I've messed with the secret menu (which I'm having trouble getting rid of) and so these may look awful on your screen.
     
  9. smsmasters

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 26, 2004

    Posts: 3,194

    Location: Planet Earth, soon Mars.

    Ok mate. How do you access the secret menu? Thanks
     
  10. Mud

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 13, 2004

    Posts: 3,186

    Location: Bristol

    You don't want to do it! Best left alone, its used to normalise the screens before they are shipped. I reset the usage timer which peeves me somewhat and I wonder if having it activated would affect warranty claims...mine is still activated. If you're dead-set, the information is on the web...