1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

**Official THIEF-Incorporating AMD™ Mantle™/True Audio™/Bench mark Thread**

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by tommybhoy, Feb 16, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Th0nt

    Soldato

    Joined: Jul 21, 2005

    Posts: 6,576

    Location: N.Ireland

    Nooo the kaves that can select voices for the mic? So want, much like..
     
  2. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,227

    Location: The KOP

    No I think thats the newer version. The one you thinking of its the Digital version am sure of it. am using the Analog version what needs a Decent sound card to get the most out of it.
     
  3. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    [​IMG]
     
  4. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,227

    Location: The KOP

    Is that single GPU or Xfire?
     
  5. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,863

    Location: United Kingdom

    And is it Mantle or DX? I think you need to state res, API and drivers used to get on the leaderboard Stulid.
     
  6. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Single R9 290X.

    Mantle, 1080P
     
  7. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,863

    Location: United Kingdom

    Which drivers?

    IGNORE

    It says on Gpu-z.

    There is a throttling bug with powertune on 14.3 beta. So your card will likely have been throttling during that run. You should try with 13.12 WHQL and see how it compares as there is no throttling bug on 13.12.
     
  8. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    What about this "image based reflection" on or off?
     
  9. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,863

    Location: United Kingdom

    On. Like this basically. Select very high preset, then enable X16 AF and away you go.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,227

    Location: The KOP

    1080p

    Mantle

    i7 2600k 4.4ghz H80i
    Single GPU 977-1250
    14.3

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2014
  11. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Try this again then,

    [​IMG]

    1080P
     
  12. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,863

    Location: United Kingdom

    I'm trying to post a score to compare but when i start up Thief all i get is a black screen and the game never loads and i have to alt+ctrl+delete to end the game process...
     
  13. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,227

    Location: The KOP

    Leave it for min, mine starts up slow black screen but it comes on.
     
  14. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    I saw that when using the ATI overdrive rubbish and trying to clock the RAM.

    This trixx thing is great.
     
  15. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,227

    Location: The KOP

    Yeah am thinking go back to Trixx. Using Afterburner atm
     
  16. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,863

    Location: United Kingdom

    I've waited. It does not normally take this long. I had this once before but can't remember how i fixed it.
     
  17. humbug

    Caporegime

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 32,160

    Good Grief... pull your head out of 2002 and get with it. :p
     
  18. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Uninstalling 14.3 and trying 13.12 now.
     
  19. stulid

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: Jan 17, 2010

    Posts: 66,847

    Location: weston-super-mare

    Slower with 13.12 and DX

    52.1/72.8/92.7

    Going back to 14.3
     
  20. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,863

    Location: United Kingdom

    Can you post a stock and overclocked comparison on 14.3? Any way for you to monitor core clocks whilst you do it? Maybe check gpu-z and see if clocks fluctuate after you quit.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.