• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

**Official Unigine Valley Leaderboard**

Soldato
Joined
15 Aug 2010
Posts
8,761
Location
N. Ireland
Can you have 2 entries?
1 for ultra and 1 for high?

Heres my entry for High
i5 2500k@stock
HD7870XT 1150/1600
2vukosw.png

and my entry for ultra, same clocks as above :)
2eb47de.png
anything above 1150 just shows little artifacts :mad:

PS. does overclocking the CPU make much, if any difference to your score?
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
27 Feb 2012
Posts
6,586
Can you have 2 entries?
1 for ultra and 1 for high?

Heres my entry for High
i5 2500k@stock
HD7870XT 1150/1600
2vukosw.png

and my entry for ultra, same clocks as above :)
2eb47de.png
anything above 1150 just shows little artifacts :mad:

PS. does overclocking the CPU make much, if any difference to your score?

Overclock it and find out, it's against all rules ever made not to overclock a 2500k :D
Should be good for your maximum FPS what in turn will boost your average FPS, by how much i dont know...every little helps.
 
Soldato
Joined
15 Aug 2010
Posts
8,761
Location
N. Ireland
Tried 4GHz with my little Arctic Free pro 7 and ran Prime overnight, showed 2 cores failed at 4am so put it back to stock :D
ATM none of the games I play really use the GPU/CPU's full potential but come summer with all the game sales, that will all change :D

EDIT: It seems that overclocking the CPU doesn't improve your score by much :o
 
Last edited:
Suspended
OP
Joined
17 Mar 2012
Posts
48,325
Location
ARC-L1, Stanton System
Can you have 2 entries?
1 for ultra and 1 for high?

Heres my entry for High
i5 2500k@stock
HD7870XT 1150/1600

anything above 1150 just shows little artifacts :mad:

PS. does overclocking the CPU make much, if any difference to your score?

Yes, added :) and how the... did you beat me with lower clocks? :eek:

Nicely done, but i'm not having that :p I will be right back with a new bench... I hope....

PS: artifacts, little spots? is exactly what i'm getting over 1200Mhz, you and I are not alone in that with the 7870 XT's, it seem a lot of them do it at various clocks between 1150 and 1250.

Is this true for other Tahiti GPU's?

Anyway, Kei added to :)
 
Suspended
OP
Joined
17 Mar 2012
Posts
48,325
Location
ARC-L1, Stanton System
:D
Must be due to higher memory clock?
Are you on stock voltage?

Yeah, little artifacts above 1150 for me. What 7870XT do you have? I have the Powercolor Myst :)

You lucky so and so.... :p 1205 / 1600 = 1641, 3 points short, I can't go any higher, it starts snowing on my screen and I don't want to damage it.

Anyway yes, its a Powercolor MYST, I have under volted it to 1.19v, stock was 1.25v and WAY to high.

Paid £174 for it with the NSBR: Farcry3, FC Blood Dragon, Tomb Raider and BioShock Infinite.

Very pleased with it despite not being able to go over 1200Mhz.

 
Soldato
Joined
15 Aug 2010
Posts
8,761
Location
N. Ireland
:D
How did you manage to unlock the voltage?
I just leave mines at stock :o
Your lucky enough to reach 1200MHz :(
Same here, got it at that price too although my total went up to £188 due to delivery cost to NI :o

and just for you
2utq2j7.png
 
Suspended
OP
Joined
17 Mar 2012
Posts
48,325
Location
ARC-L1, Stanton System
:D
How did you manage to unlock the voltage?
I just leave mines at stock :o
Your lucky enough to reach 1200MHz :(
Same here, got it at that price too although my total went up to £188 due to delivery cost to NI :o

and just for you


2utq2j7.png


lol.... I will add that in a minute :)

Voltage... I use this app http://www.powercolor.com/Global/download_PowerupTuner.asp

Though it has not Board Power Line so you would need to set that in CCC

And as for MSI AB, well I have asked here to fix it http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=378414

You may also have a different BIOS, I have the old 28 BIOS which has to higher volts, they fixed it with a 32 BIOS, I would be interested to know what your BIOS is and what your default volts are?

So I have a screen from an earlier post that highlights the BIOS number


 
Associate
Joined
12 Jul 2007
Posts
270
Location
Darlington
i7 2600k @ 4.3, gpu clock 870/1250 5870 crossfire.

valley20130519160123345.jpg


Hopefully getting a 7970 next week so it will be interesting to see the difference between the two.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top Bottom