Orthos

Soldato
Joined
22 Oct 2005
Posts
2,802
Location
Moving...
If my comuter restarts when using orthos, does this mean my overclock is unstable, or windows is unstable/temps get too high?

I ask because if the overclock is unstable then why doesn't Orthos give the fail message?

Sorry if this is really obvious but I keep getting random restarts on my computer even when i lower my overclock a bit so i'm not sure whether its the overclock or XP laying up. (Btw I often get an error report saying the restart was caused by device driver, but not always).

Any ideas as to whats up? Cheers
 
Associate
Joined
19 Jun 2003
Posts
129
Location
Macclesfield
It might be another program such as speed fan or another monitor utility clashing, or perhaps the antivirus you are using, it nearly drove me bonkers when I was overclocking my previous motherboard, an Asrock sata 2 trying to find the cause. Try stopping all you can and just run Orthos and see what happens.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Feb 2007
Posts
3,094
Location
Wirral
what power supply have you got, i got BSOD when running orthos on mine @ 3.8GHz and when i looked up the error it gave me it said it was something to do with bad power to the CPU, i also got CPU Over Voltage error on boot
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
22 Oct 2005
Posts
2,802
Location
Moving...
Yozzer said:
Try stopping all you can and just run Orthos and see what happens.
OK thanks Yozzer, will try that tonight.
RaiderX said:
what power supply have you got
OCZ Modstream 450W. I know its a little underpowered for my system but I think it should be capable. I do suffer from vdroop (accordinging to other members on here), I set vcore to 1.45 in the BIOS but it drops to 1.39 under Orthos. Dont really wanna go much higher than 1.45 though.

Incidently how high voltage can i push my ram (in sig)? Will it make much of a differnce even if I do? Will it allow much greater performance?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
22 Oct 2005
Posts
2,802
Location
Moving...
RaiderX said:
if its the value RAM, about 2.1v, if its the low lat about 2.3v, what CPU cooler do you have? you could try increasing vcore to 1.5
The Ram is:
GeIL 2GB (2x1GB) PC6400C4 800MHz Ultra Low Latency DDR2 Dual Channel Kit (GX22GB6400UDC)
So i'll try 2.2 and see what effect that has.

I have a Noctua NH-U12F heatsink and fan, temps are 50 topps after a few hours at Orthos @ 3GHz.

I'm comfortable with those temps but does increasing voltage do damage even if the temps are acceptable?

Thanks for your help so far.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
22 Oct 2005
Posts
2,802
Location
Moving...
But if I wack up the vcore wont this damage my cpu/ram, or will it be ok as long as temps are good?

Also, is there a way of measuring your chipset temperature? Or is this not important?
 
Soldato
Joined
29 Dec 2003
Posts
3,970
Location
UK
whats your vcore at now and a what cpu freq ?

Usually you will be ok upto 1.5v with good air cooling, i cant say ive heard of any failures.

Just try upping .05v and seeing if it fixes your problem, if it doesnt then it may be some other problem.

I have a problem runing core temp when TAT is running = instant reboot.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
22 Oct 2005
Posts
2,802
Location
Moving...
My latest overclock is:

E6420 @ 3.0 GHz at 1.45V vcore (dropping to 1.39/1.40 under load) using Noctua NH-U12F with max temps of 50C

Geil 2GB PC6400 @ 886 MHz at 2.259V (running unlinked btw, any advantage of having it linked?)

This is stable for 10 hours under Orthos.

Anyone else have any views on the maximum vcore possible without "damage"?
 
Back
Top Bottom