PC stuttering / halting

Soldato
Joined
13 Jun 2009
Posts
4,014
Location
My own head
Right. As my error is showing itself more... I thought id post a few more symptoms as they are somewhat more pronounced now.

On my current system in sig I am getting occasional full halts while running iplayer full screen. But now this has spilled into my actual normal PC use.

Sitting here using spotify at the moment and browsing the net, occasionally my pc halts and the audio stutters like mad. The halt can last from 0.5seconds up to anything like 3-4 seconds and then the system returns to normal like nothing happened...

Any ideas what the hell would cause this?
 
Associate
Joined
13 Nov 2008
Posts
1,032
OC not stable?
try to set cpu to defaul Ghz!

can be after installation of certain hardware/program?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
13 Jun 2009
Posts
4,014
Location
My own head
Still happens with default stock settings + all bios to auto.

**Edit**

This occasionally leads to BSODs btw, of a wide range in terms of errors... heres two error reports for example

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 2057

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 1e
BCP1: FFFFFFFFC0000005
BCP2: FFFFF800020865ED
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: 00000000000000D0
OS Version: 6_0_6001
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 256_1
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 2057

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 4e
BCP1: 0000000000000099
BCP2: 00000000000AB41E
BCP3: 0000000000000000
BCP4: 000000000016149F
OS Version: 6_0_6001
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 256_1

One the other day said PFN List Corrupt, never had that ever in my years of computing.
 
Last edited:
Man of Honour
Joined
17 Feb 2003
Posts
29,615
Location
Chelmsford
Although maybe set to auto, manually configure your memory voltage and timings to recommended values.

Have you checked the memory using memtest86+? If you have and it works then try running just one stick of RAM at a time and try different banks too. This will eliminate any problems with RAM or the banks at the set values.

Check also the Event Viewer for errors. Google anything that looks suspicious.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
13 Jun 2009
Posts
4,014
Location
My own head
Right... it seems my Ram has slowly degraded over the past month.

I had a few memtest errors a while ago, but it came at like 96% in the test. Just started memtest now and Ran at 1066Mhz, passed fine. Then ramped up to 1366mhz - passed. Once I hit the recommended 1600Mhz @ 1.64v or 1.66v I been hit in the face by 32 errors at 21% test completion!

Would this explain the system stuttering? If so I am very happy that I have found it finally!

** 56 errors at 49% :D all this red is hurting my eyes
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
24 May 2004
Posts
1,874
Location
Manchester
You running off a wireless card by any chance?

I use to have a problem with my Mac running bootcamp where it the audio and system stutter every 5mins for up to 30 seconds a time. Was impossible to use.

Turned out I needed to update the wireless driver in the end.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
13 Jun 2009
Posts
4,014
Location
My own head
Nope all wired in. I did reinstall sound drivers but given the amount of memory errors (64 now @ 71%) I think this may be the issue! System must be trying to write/read then realising it has nothing to read... then getting stuck.

What speed will I need to run single modules at to replicate these results @ 1600Mhz triple channel? Will I need to change bios when I take the modules out?

Bios is currently set manually to 1600Mhz @ 1.66v
 
Man of Honour
Joined
17 Feb 2003
Posts
29,615
Location
Chelmsford
Right... it seems my Ram has slowly degraded over the past month.

I had a few memtest errors a while ago, but it came at like 96% in the test. Just started memtest now and Ran at 1066Mhz, passed fine. Then ramped up to 1366mhz - passed. Once I hit the recommended 1600Mhz @ 1.64v or 1.66v I been hit in the face by 32 errors at 21% test completion!

Would this explain the system stuttering? If so I am very happy that I have found it finally!

** 56 errors at 49% :D all this red is hurting my eyes

good stuff.. Just try one stick at a time to confirm this is the case the get it RMA'd :)
you don't need to make any BIOS changes, the absense of modules in the slots will disable dual/tripple channel.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
OP
Joined
13 Jun 2009
Posts
4,014
Location
My own head
good stuff.. Just try one stick at a time to confirm this is the case the get it RMA'd :)

I set up the RMA this morning befor even retesting it :D good old hunches. What will I need to run the single sticks at Mhz wise? **Edit ** I see you answered that, thank you

I'm hoping OCUK will sort me out with an advance memory replacement as I can't take any downtime at the moment... 2 days unable to work would destroy me at the moment.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
17 Feb 2003
Posts
29,615
Location
Chelmsford
As above in previous post, just slot in the single module and reboot. The RAM will work at the set frequency but the bandwidth will be reduced becuase of the lack of dbl/trip channel. This may get you over until the replacement modules arrive, unless they come as a set.

You could order some new ones, then sell the replacments when they arrive.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
13 Jun 2009
Posts
4,014
Location
My own head
As above in previous post, just slot in the single module and reboot. The RAM will work at the set frequency but the bandwidth will be reduced becuase of the lack of dbl/trip channel. This may get you over until the replacement modules arrive, unless they come as a set.

You could order some new ones, then sell the replacments when they arrive.

Well id need a full set... they said id have to send all three back via RMA, wouldn't mind if I got to keep 2gb or something. Even then id rather have a triple matched pair for problems sake.

I been a customer of ocuk for years :D hopefully they'll help me out
 
Top Bottom