performance loss from 2 to 4 modules

Associate
Joined
10 Oct 2004
Posts
101
Location
UK, London
Hi guys, I have heard that there is a performance loss when going from 2 modules to 4 modules, overclocking especially.

What i would like to know is how noticable would this be? I am a novice-amateur clocker, still learning the 'other' memory timings. Essentially, for example, using 2 sets of this : http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-082-OC

would it affect my overclock on a q6600 terribly? ( using either a DS3 or an eVGA680i )
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,340
Location
Antrim town
Nope it won't affect your Q6600 overclock, tho you may want to look at one of the P35-DS3's rather than a P965 DS3 for Quad overclocking.

The only performance loss between 2 sticks and 4 sticks is that you'll probably have to loosen the timings slightly. But that's not a noticeable difference.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
10 Oct 2004
Posts
101
Location
UK, London
Yeah meant a P35, wrong link!

Thanks for your info mate! :)

EDIT: I see you have pretty much a similar system to what I'm aiming for, what sort of speeds have you reached on your q6600?

What RAM are u using? I'm thinking of going for the SLI ready OCZ 8500 - its on special; getting 4 gigs.

Also perhaps a 680i mobo...

any thoughts?
 
Last edited:

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,340
Location
Antrim town
My Q6600 does 3.5ghz at 1.525v, but the load temps are crazy (~80c when running Orthos under water!). Quite a bit lower in normal day to day load tho.

It's currently running at 3.33ghz (416x8) as it's Folding 24/7 and it's summer.

I've the OcUK PC8500 memory. Does what I need it to (currently 1040mhz @2.1v).

Whilst the EVGA 680i board is very good, I would stick to a P35 board if you aren't going to be running two graphics cards in SLi. Maybe spend the difference on the PC8500 Crucial Ballistix.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
10 Oct 2004
Posts
101
Location
UK, London
And on water cooling :) speaking of which, for a processor only cooling setup, would a singe 120" radiator be enough to cool the q6600?

If your not sure, what is your current radiator.
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,340
Location
Antrim town
dUcKy said:
And on water cooling :) speaking of which, for a processor only cooling setup, would a singe 120" radiator be enough to cool the q6600?

If your not sure, what is your current radiator.

I'd go for a 120.2 rad if possible. I've a pretty average Alphacool NexXxoS Xtreme II in mine and it just about copes with the Q6600 and my northbridge at load.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
6,205
Location
EGBB
Ive just installed 2x1gb Crucial Ballistix 8500 to my already 2x1gb OCZ reaper 9200. Previously the reaper was running 5-5-5-10@1150 2.2V orthos stable. Before putting all 4 together the Crucial managed the same no probs. Now with all 4 on board I cant even manage 5-5-5-18@1150 2.2V.

Its on an Asus P5k Del btw. Any ideas?
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
6,205
Location
EGBB
Cob said:
Give it a touch more vdimm.

Tried up to 2.35V, no go. Have dropped it down to DDR-960 mhz with 4-4-4-8 timings @ 2.2V and orthos is stable. Sandra benchmarks have only dropped from 8500 mb/s to 8250 mb/s. Still was expecting more :(
 
Soldato
Joined
12 Jan 2006
Posts
2,547
If you mix the sticks you will probably get a loss, if you use the same make/model it will be very negligible.

(Based on testings Geil 6400 (see sig) and OCZ 6400's)
 
Back
Top Bottom