1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phanteks Enthoo Pro M - Reset switch?

Discussion in 'Case Central' started by strumpusplunket, Jul 5, 2018.

  1. strumpusplunket

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 2,462

    I may be being a total noob here (again!), but when I built my new system, I couldn't for the life of me find the reset connector/header in this case. I traced the wires from the reset switch, and they seem to go up to the compartment with the power switch, but I can't see where the header comes out.

    I have headers for the PW_switch (thankfully!), HDD light and front panel audio, but I can't find the reset switch anywhere.

    I guess this is not essential, but I'd like to be able to connect it if I can. Has anyone else had this problem? I've seen some other reports on other forums after Googling it, but I didn't find any solution that's helped me.
     
  2. Tupro

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 4, 2016

    Posts: 715

    I also own the enthoo pro m (acrylic) and had no issue at all

    have you checked for it where the front usb ones are? since the reset switch is on the side with them and not where the power switch is
     
  3. strumpusplunket

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 2,462

    Yep. I got the front USB connectors no problem. There is a PW_switch with these, but no reset!

    Since you have one on yours though, I'll have another dig around!
     
  4. Tupro

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 4, 2016

    Posts: 715

    a quick google shows that its sometimes a case of mislabelled wires..

    you should have "power LED +" "power LED -" "power SW" "HDD LED" and "Reset SW"

    what some people are reporting is they have 2 HDD LED wires but no reset sw, if thats the case with yours you will need to test each one in the reset sw port and see if your reset switch works
     
  5. strumpusplunket

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 2,462

    Hey, thanks for looking, mate.

    I didn't see that one, but unfortunately it doesn't help me. I only have one HDD LED connector, and that is working as expected.

    I just took off the side and front panels and tried to trace the connections.

    There IS a connection (two wires) coming from the reset switch on the front panel, but they, along with the other connectors from the side of the front panel, go up into the top panel, where the power switch is.

    BUT... three connectors go up (HDD_LED, reset (presumably), and HDD audio). Added to the PW_sw connector, that would be four, BUT whilst four do come down, one is a connector the like of which I've not seen before that has a sticker on it saying "only use with Phanteks Lighting Strips" (or something similar) (definitely not a mobo front panel connector anyway).

    I may have to take off the top panel to see what happens to the reset switch up there, so I hope that's straightforward.

    I mean I guess no one NEEDS a reset switch, but it is pretty convenient to have one when you do need it.
     
  6. Tupro

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 4, 2016

    Posts: 715

    i dont mean to insult you but are you sure you have the enthoo pro m?
    because the layout you explain with the wires and the extra wire for lighting strips is nothing like what i have
    you also mention taking off the top panel, if you mean the top section of the case, thats not possible as its part of the chassis

    the wires i have that are attached to the area where the reset switch is, all go off straight to the mobo
    the wire thats connected to the reset switch has 2 connectors (HDD LED and reset sw)

    then i have the one wire coming from the power switch that leads to 3 connectors (pw led +, pw led -, power sw)

    i have no wires for lighting as the enthoo pro m doesnt come with stock lighting
    if you do indeed have the enthoo pro m then i think something has gone very wrong at the factory lol
     
  7. strumpusplunket

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 2,462

    Well, it says Enthoo Pro M on the box, and it does look like how I'd expect and matches picture on the web.

    I'm adding some pictures to illustrate:
    [​IMG]
    Here you can see the wires that have come from the front panel connector as they thread to the section behind the motherboard tray.

    Discounting the thicker leads (which are two USB and the front panel audio), you can see one set of two wires goes up to the top where the power switch is, and another (the HDD LED connector, which works as expected) is guided round with the USB connections.

    Now here we can see the leads coming down from the top panel:
    [​IMG]
    There are three coming down. One is the power switch, one is labelled 12v supply (it ends in a SATA-type connector, no idea what that is), and the third a set of four joined wires (this is the one with the attached note about connecting it to a Phanteks Lighting Strip.

    So... where did the reset switch wiring go? I'm thinking it's those wires that go up to the top from the front pane, but don't come back down again, but I don't know.

    (I had it a bit wrong before as I was working from memory, and thought the HDD LED connector went up to the top panel and came back down again, but it actually follows the USB leads around the back).

    When I was talking about removing the top, I was thinking it looks like it should come off if I undo these screws at the top (I seem to have cut the right-hand one out of the shot, but there are another set in the same place at the back):
    [​IMG]
    Bit nervous about removing the top, though, in case I damage the power switch wiring...
     
  8. Tupro

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 4, 2016

    Posts: 715

    this is very odd indeed, as i said i only have 1 wire coming from the power switch..

    it really does seem like youve had the wrong wires fitted at the factory or something
    all i could really suggest now is that you contact phanteks and see what they say about it

    however if it was me, it would be one of those things that just bugged me so i would have to remove that top part where the power switch is and have a good look inside
     
  9. strumpusplunket

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 2,462

    Yeah, it IS bugging me! :)

    Thanks for your input on this. Interesting to know that yours is wired up so differently. I may need to drum up the courage to see if I can remove the top panel and see what's going on in there...
     
  10. freddie64

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 22, 2008

    Posts: 2,239

    Have you got the RGB version of the case?

    If so, it has a RGB controller instead of a reset switch.

    EDIT

    Maybe not as that has a white motherboard tray.

    Wonder if they put the wrong wires in by mistake....
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2018
  11. Tupro

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 4, 2016

    Posts: 715

    this would actually explain it, while it looks the same one the outside the wiring is different and the reset button is used to controlled the RGB lighting

    heres the manual for that one just for reference : http://www.phanteks.com/assets/manuals/PH-ES515PTG_Western.pdf
     
  12. strumpusplunket

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 2,462

    Ah yes, that does look like that's the most likely explanation. I didn't see any reference to lighting strips in my manual or in any reviews of this case, but the RGB edition does come with a lighting strip I notice.

    Thanks. Nice detective work!

    I guess I'll just live without a reset switch then. As I say, I guess I don't NEED one anyway, and I can always use the power switch to power off and back on in the event I need to reset.

    At least I can stop thinking about this now! :)
     
  13. Tupro

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 4, 2016

    Posts: 715

    Glad we got this solved!

    good thing freddie came along though because i didnt even know about the RGB edition :rolleyes:
     
  14. strumpusplunket

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 2,462

    Well, not exactly solved - I still don't have a reset switch! ;)

    But yeah, it's good to know I'm not going mad and can lay this to rest! :D
     
  15. freddie64

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 22, 2008

    Posts: 2,239

    Glad i could help. :)

    I got the TG version of this case just before the RGB one came out and remembered reading about that very button.

    Strange though that all pictures i have seen shows a white motherboard tray, that is why i had my doubts about which version you have.

    I suppose you could buy a reset button and mount it to the case somewhere.
     
  16. Tupro

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 4, 2016

    Posts: 715

    well yeah i meant we found out what the issue was and why you dont have the reset wire :p

    just stick with holding the power button to turn off + press again to restart, only takes a few seconds more