Possible to change the partition size to make way for a new partition?

Soldato
Joined
27 Mar 2004
Posts
6,693
Location
Devon
Hi,

Basically I have a 74gb raptor and managed to free up 20gb. Is it possible to change the partition so that I can create another partition to install another OS?

It's just something in the back of my head is saying it's risky to resize...

Thanks,
Tob3z
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
27 Mar 2004
Posts
6,693
Location
Devon
Just installed it. It won't let me resize to the size I want... I guess it needs so much free space to resize.

EG, I need 20gb... I have 20gb free but it will only let me free 15gb.

I will sort it out tomorrow anyway. But cheers :)
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
27 Mar 2004
Posts
6,693
Location
Devon
Afternoon all,

I have 2 drives. My 74 C:/ and my 250 GB D:/. Windows is on C:/ and I want to install Vista on the D:/. Is this possible? I'm just not clued up when it comes to duel booting. I just want to try out Vista and see if it's worth the move really.
 
Associate
Joined
6 Feb 2004
Posts
689
Location
Herts
If you just want to try Vista then i recommend using VMWare. This will allow you to create a virtual instance of Vista and run it on your existing o/s.

Dan.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
27 Mar 2004
Posts
6,693
Location
Devon
CoXeY said:
If you just want to try Vista then i recommend using VMWare. This will allow you to create a virtual instance of Vista and run it on your existing o/s.

Dan.
Yeh I was thinking this but I really want to know what it would be like running it on its own. Otherwise I have no idea on how it's going to handle on my machine.
 
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Posts
13,044
Location
The Orion Spur
Tob3z said:
Just installed it. It won't let me resize to the size I want... I guess it needs so much free space to resize.

EG, I need 20gb... I have 20gb free but it will only let me free 15gb.

I will sort it out tomorrow anyway. But cheers :)

yes thats correct, I use partition magic all the time I would be lost without it, you could move 5 gig off the drive you want to partition (wack it on a couple of dvd's temporary) then defrag the drive and then try to re-partition it again.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
27 Mar 2004
Posts
6,693
Location
Devon
OK. Defragging D drive now. Managed to free up some more space.

Then once that's done I resize the current partition. I then make a new partition with the drive letter... H:/

Then I suppose I just boot up the Vista disc and install it on partition H:/

But then how am I going to boot up into that, won't it just boot up to XP on C:/?
 
Joined
27 Jul 2005
Posts
13,044
Location
The Orion Spur
I just recently re-partitioned my secoundry system, I have C: and F: on there now, XP was already installed on C:, I just booted the Vista disk up and you can choose which partition you want to install Vista to, once installed in future when your computer boots up you will have a menu that appears that lets you coose between botting into Vista or an older Version of Windows (XP),

to make the partition you just need to load up Partition Magic and select the drive you want to partition and in the 'Pick a Task' options on your left select 'Create a new partition' then follow the simple instuctions and click apply and your system will re-boot and perform the tasks that you have instuckted it to do.

(This is referring to Partition Magic 8 other verions may differ)
 
Back
Top Bottom