PPD question

Associate
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Posts
718
Location
South-West
Hi there,

New user to [email protected] & have a few questions

Spent most of this morning getting it all set-up and working.

I now have 2 console versions running on my C2D PC, Console version on a AMD 3400+ and another console version running on a X2 3800+ (He won't let me run two but I might try and get two on there when he's not looking ;) )

Now, for some reason which I'm hoping you lot can help me with the AMD 3400+ has a estimated high PPD than my C2D...? Why is this?

Using FahMon to monitor all Folds.


C2D projects:

3403 = 174 PPD
2147 = 187 PPD

AMD 3400+ project:

3850 = 453 PPD

X2 projects: Currently unkown

The AMD's DON'T have the larger than 5MB thing enabled as they are being used by other people than me but the C2D DO have it enabled.

Just wondering why im getting such a poo score on a PC that should be better?

C2d is a e6600 running @ e6700

Neither AMD is overclocked.

Cheers for any help!

Edit to add: The 3400+ will also complete it's WU before the C2D by around 3-4 hours.... :confused:
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
You want to run the SMP client on all your dual core machines, this will give you 1*1200PPD+ instead of 2*200PPD+

The SMP client is designed for dual/quad core CPU's and rewards you with far higher PPD than the standard clients.
 
Associate
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Posts
718
Location
South-West
mikeymike said:
You want to run the SMP client on all your dual core machines, this will give you 1*1200PPD+ instead of 2*200PPD+

The SMP client is designed for dual/quad core CPU's and rewards you with far higher PPD than the standard clients.


Ahhhhh, I see!

Sorry to be a pain but which one do I get?

Is it the one beneath the GPU betas?

Cheers again, Dougiebabe.
 
Associate
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Posts
718
Location
South-West
K, well that SMP client is.... slightly complicated

It won't run as a service properly and I can't seem to get it working with FahMon.

When it says something about M.D does that mean it is folding?

Cheers again!
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,271
Location
Antrim town
Yip Entering M.D. means it's starting.

Give it a few minutes and see if it completes the first frame.
 
Associate
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Posts
718
Location
South-West
[12:07:13] *------------------------------*
[12:07:13] [email protected] Gromacs SMP Core
[12:07:13] Version 1.74 (March 10, 2007)
[12:07:13]
[12:07:13] Preparing to commence simulation
[12:07:13] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[12:07:17] - Starting from initial work packet
[12:07:17]
[12:07:17] Project: 2610 (Run 0, Clone 783, Gen 38)
[12:07:17]
[12:07:17] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[12:07:17] Entering M.D.
[12:07:36] percent)
[12:07:36] - Starting from initial work packet
[12:07:36]
[12:07:36] Project: 2610 (Run 0, Clone 783, Gen 38)
[12:07:36]
[12:07:38] Entering M.D.
[12:07:45] Rejecting checkpoint
[12:07:45]
[12:09:45]
[12:09:45] [email protected] Core Shutdown: FILE_IO_ERROR
[12:09:45] Finalizing output

:confused:
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,271
Location
Antrim town
Did you run the install.bat file before starting the main client as directed in the readme file?
 
Associate
Joined
18 May 2006
Posts
474
Location
Somewhere South
Dougiebabe2003 said:
Well I think it's working now....

Does it work as a service? That's the main thing I need to know.

Im on Vista just to let eveyone know.

Cheers again!

I have got SMp client running on my Vista x64 system as a service, few things to check tho, make sure you run install.bat from an elevated cmd prompt. Put your Fah folder in your documents instead of program files (for some reason the client doesnt start from a service when in program files), change the log on right in services.msc to run from your admins username and password. Then it should work fine :)
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2006
Posts
657
Dougiebabe2003 said:
[12:07:13] *------------------------------*
[12:07:13] [email protected] Gromacs SMP Core
[12:07:13] Version 1.74 (March 10, 2007)
[12:07:13]
[12:07:13] Preparing to commence simulation
[12:07:13] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[12:07:17] - Starting from initial work packet
[12:07:17]
[12:07:17] Project: 2610 (Run 0, Clone 783, Gen 38)
[12:07:17]
[12:07:17] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[12:07:17] Entering M.D.
[12:07:36] percent)
[12:07:36] - Starting from initial work packet
[12:07:36]
[12:07:36] Project: 2610 (Run 0, Clone 783, Gen 38)
[12:07:36]
[12:07:38] Entering M.D.
[12:07:45] Rejecting checkpoint
[12:07:45]
[12:09:45]
[12:09:45] [email protected] Core Shutdown: FILE_IO_ERROR
[12:09:45] Finalizing output

:confused:
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Posts
718
Location
South-West
Cheers to all for responding!

To answer a few questions:

Yes I ran the install.bat, took me two go's to figure out what it wanted but got there in the end!

I think It's working now... not as a service though and it won't save checkpoints...

It's been running for 15 mins with no errors come up yet but it still hasn't said any frames are complete....

Is this SMP client a lot better than the two others running? I.E: will I get better scores and quicker completion?

Cheers again!
 
Associate
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Posts
718
Location
South-West
Cheers about the documents thing, will try that to get it working as a service!

About the date, I think the date you are reffering to is the date that the version got realesed, my PC time & date is correct to my knowledge ;)

Cheers again!
 
Associate
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Posts
718
Location
South-West
K, This SMP client is doing my head in!

It just sits there saying 'Entering M.D.' and doesn't do anything else.... CPU is being maxed out but it just doesn't do anything!

FahMon is reporting the prgress is N/A as is everything else...

Please help as my mum's 3400+ is beating my C2D!! :eek:
 
Associate
Joined
18 May 2006
Posts
474
Location
Somewhere South
Dougiebabe2003 said:
K, This SMP client is doing my head in!

It just sits there saying 'Entering M.D.' and doesn't do anything else.... CPU is being maxed out but it just doesn't do anything!

Ok, this happened to me on two different occasions, either when the client was running from Program files or when the client was running from My documents without the correct user rights from the service. Ensure that the service uses the account rights for the user who owns the location of Fah. Also make sure that the user has full admin rights (UAC still works fine however)
 
Associate
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Posts
718
Location
South-West
:D :D :D :D

YAY!! Finally I have 1% :D

Took a while to get there tho...

Anywho, if I can get to the AMD X2 machine with no one there should I install the SMP client onto it?

It is used everyday for gaming.....granted it's only WOW that he plays though so would I be able to run the SMP client and have him game without any slowdown?

Cheers & sorry for all the questions!
 
Associate
Joined
20 May 2006
Posts
1,029
Location
London
Dougiebabe2003 said:
:D :D :D :D

YAY!! Finally I have 1% :D

Took a while to get there tho...

Anywho, if I can get to the AMD X2 machine with no one there should I install the SMP client onto it?

It is used everyday for gaming.....granted it's only WOW that he plays though so would I be able to run the SMP client and have him game without any slowdown?

Cheers & sorry for all the questions!

Glad you got thing sorted.
Re AMD 3400 I would NOT use the SMP on this as it will use +85% CPU & will be tight on the deadlines. It will allow WOW to be plaable I guess but that will lose crunching time. Best stick to the console version less ppd but less hassle.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
31 Oct 2005
Posts
718
Location
South-West
Pilgrim57 said:
Glad you got thing sorted.
Re AMD 3400 I would NOT use the SMP on this as it will use +85% CPU & will be tight on the deadlines. It will allow WOW to be plaable I guess but that will lose crunching time. Best stick to the console version less ppd but less hassle.


;)

Cheers again to every1 for your help!
 
Top Bottom