Quake 3 Compatible With Windows 7 64 Bit?

Associate
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Posts
426
Location
UK
Anyone had Quake 3 working with Windows 7 64Bit? I tried the latest version a few weeks back and although the game ran it just wasn't right when compared to Window XP 32Bit just wondering if it was just me or has anyone else had similar problem.............if so did they manage to find a fix?
 
Soldato
Joined
30 Sep 2009
Posts
3,626
it wouldn't work on vista 64 so doubt it'll work on win7
quake live is far superior and wil run
 
Associate
OP
Joined
1 Feb 2004
Posts
426
Location
UK
So it does not work with Win 7 for sure :( Tried the Quake Live beta and don't like the fact you have to register to get a key (not sure if it's still beta) then install some sort of plugin. Also can you have 1 v 1 matches with a mate if so how difficult is it to setup with Quake Live?
 

Pho

Pho

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
9,281
Location
Derbyshire
So it does not work with Win 7 for sure :( Tried the Quake Live beta and don't like the fact you have to register to get a key (not sure if it's still beta) then install some sort of plugin. Also can you have 1 v 1 matches with a mate if so how difficult is it to setup with Quake Live?

It's open beta now.. when you register you register your in-game name so it can record your stats, gain rewards for killing x people in a round etc.

The plugin it installs is actually the game, it downloads/updates through your browser automatically.

1v1s are fairly simple: you can add your friends to your friends' list and see what game they're playing on, or look through the server list to find a 1v1 server for you both to join.
 
Soldato
Joined
11 May 2004
Posts
4,786
Location
Gloucester
Give IoQuake3 a look, it's a current binary for Quake 3 (still maintained) from the source code Id released in 2005 under the GPL, you install it, add the pack files from your Quake3 CD and off it goes.

Runs fine here under Windows 7 x64.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
27 Dec 2004
Posts
1,199
Q3 works fine on Vista/7 64-bit, but you're probably better off just using Quake Live these days.
 
Top Bottom