Questions regarding GeIL PC6400 DDR2

Soldato
Joined
10 Dec 2006
Posts
4,715
I'm a complete rookie when it comes to RAM. I have some GeIL PC6400 800MHz DDR2 (2GB) RAM. It says it should operate @ 1.9V-2.3V.

1. What should it be set to for default?
2. How can I find out what its set to?
3. Its showing up as CL4-4-4DDR2-800 in various programs I have, what should it be set as? (where do I set these latencies?)

Many thanks for the help!
 
Associate
Joined
13 Jul 2006
Posts
85
Location
Grampian Highlands
1. You should set the voltage of the RAM (Vdimm) to 2.1V to obtain the 4-4-4-12 timings it is rated at.
2. You an see the settings and change them in the BIOS - usually press Del key during the initial startup of your computer (called POST). Alternatively download a program called CPU-Z and run it from windows and it will tell you what you memory is running at.
3. What programs? If CPU-Z says 4-4-4-12 then the RAM is set at the correct timings but it is safer to up the voltage to 2.1V if it is not already.

I see from your sig you use an ABIT board - text is rather small and can't make out the exact model number. Anyway I am not conversant with that motherboard so maybe someone else can provide detailed instructions if you need them.

Also read the memory stickys - http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=53160

http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=17454111

cheers
 
Last edited:
Soldato
OP
Joined
10 Dec 2006
Posts
4,715
Thanks for that info labrat, I used CPU-Z to find out the latencies, can't seem to find the voltage of the ram though. Where should I be looking, and what is it under?

My motherboard is an Abit AB9 Pro (What resolution you running?!)
 
Associate
Joined
13 Jul 2006
Posts
85
Location
Grampian Highlands
I'm using my laptop at the moment which is 1600 by 1200 resolution. All text is fine except your sig has a smallish font but also the colour is a little difficult to distinguish against the background image. Or I'm going blind.

Your motherboard manual is here by the way
http://www.abit.com.tw/page/uk/down...&pTITLE_ON_SCREEN=AB9+Pro&pSOCKET_TYPE=LGA775

So, according to the manual you need to press Del when you see the POST screen (it will say somewhere press Del to enter setup). You will then be presented with several options. You need to enter the μGuru utility. Near the bottom under Voltage controls there is DDR2 voltage - it should read 2.1V. If not change it.

The memory timings are in the Advanced Chipset Features section in the main BIOS screen.

cheers
 
Last edited:
Soldato
OP
Joined
10 Dec 2006
Posts
4,715
Thats excellent, just what I wanted. Really helpful, I will let you know how I get on. Just doing a few things then going to have a bash! ;)
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
10 Dec 2006
Posts
4,715
Ok.

I have been into uGuru and set the DDR2 voltage to 2.10V.

I have attempted to change the timings but, come against some problems that I hope you (or someone else) can help me with.

Below are two screenshots of inside Advanced Chipset Features:

bios01.jpg

bios02.jpg


I need to set 4-4-4-12 (As I want stock timings). But here there are 6 different items.

Pressumably the number corrosponds to each of the items, but which ones do I need to alter in the screenshots please?
 
Associate
Joined
13 Jul 2006
Posts
85
Location
Grampian Highlands
From the sticky

CAS (4) - CAS latency
tRCD (4) - RAS to CAS delay
tRP (4) - RAS Precharge
tRAS (12) -Precharge delay

Leave the rest at Auto for the moment. In future if you can change the command rate to 1T you can gain some small performance gains but you will need to test for stability.

cheers
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
10 Dec 2006
Posts
4,715
ahhh thanks again, totally missed that. ok labrat here is what I now have, how does it look to you?:

I have altered the voltage to 2.10V and manually set timings to 4-4-4-12

geiltimings.jpg
 
Associate
Joined
13 Jul 2006
Posts
85
Location
Grampian Highlands
The picture you've shown is what info is stored on a chip on the RAM, SPD (Serial Presence Detect), which is used to instruct the BIOS on how to set the speed and timings but it doesn't show what the actual settings are.

If you want me to see the actual speed and memory timings you will need to post a picture of the memory tab.

cheers
 
Associate
Joined
13 Jul 2006
Posts
85
Location
Grampian Highlands
No problem.

The timings are set correctly and with 2.1V you should have no stability problems.

I see the frequency is at 408MHz and because it is DDR2 it runs at twice the speed 816MHz. Technically the RAM is rated as 800MHz but don't worry about it your RAM will easily run at the slightly higher frequency.

Good going. cheers
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
10 Dec 2006
Posts
4,715
Good stuff, thanks for the help man (thanks for patience too haha). I will try running 1T sometime tmorrow when I have a bit of time to test, I will use memtest or orthos I think.

Once again, thanks for the help chief! :)
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
10 Dec 2006
Posts
4,715
OK I have tried setting the CMD to 1T but my system will not even POST so I have had to reset CMOS and leave it as default.
 
Back
Top Bottom