1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RAM brand mixing?

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Emjay86, Dec 2, 2019.

  1. Emjay86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 2, 2011

    Posts: 1,001

    Location: Risca, Wales

    Hey guys, would there be a problem in mixing RAM brands?

    I'm looking to get some more DDR3 RAM for the interim but trying to find some that are the same as what I have got is near impossible. Adding to that, it's expensive to buy 16gb worth in DDR3 from what I've seen too.

    My other option is to just buy 2 4gb sticks to make up to 16gb but as different brands.
     
  2. Minibiker

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 3,738

    Location: Swindon

    I wouldn't think Brands will matter however if you have 2 different speeds then your PC will run at the slower speeds
     
  3. Emjay86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 2, 2011

    Posts: 1,001

    Location: Risca, Wales

    So I could buy whatever is cheapest, just to last me a year then?
     
  4. Minibiker

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 27, 2016

    Posts: 3,738

    Location: Swindon

    I found this video quite useful, He talks about pairing different Brands and the results you may find... I think its DDR4 he talks about mainly but I'm sure it will be the same for DDR3

     
  5. Emjay86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 2, 2011

    Posts: 1,001

    Location: Risca, Wales

    Thanks, ill watch it when I get home. I'm aware mixing DDR3 with DDR4 is a no-no and that the RAM will all go as fast as the slowest unit but wasn't sure of the effects of adding different brands.

    Thanks for the info.
     
  6. MaXxBoulton

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 11, 2019

    Posts: 1,213

    Location: Dagobah system

    yep, you have the putt the slower ram in the master slot then all other sticks will run at this speed
     
  7. Emjay86

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 2, 2011

    Posts: 1,001

    Location: Risca, Wales

    Master slot?

    What is this and how do I identify it?
     
  8. Danny75

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 26, 2013

    Posts: 7,452

    Motherboard manual (download it if you don't have it on-hand) should tell you which slots form the Primary Dual Channel.

    One thing I like to do is make sure all the sticks are rated to the same voltage, as some can differ slightly.
     
  9. MaXxBoulton

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 11, 2019

    Posts: 1,213

    Location: Dagobah system

    not the Primary Dual Channel, the master slot.
    if you have 4 slots you will have 2 channels 1A/1B - 2A/2B
    the manual will tell you have you have only one stick of ram to use ram slot XX, this will be the master slot normally 2A*. if you put 4 unmatched sticks in all sticks will run at the speed on the one stick in the master slot


    Put all the sticks you have in one at a time and take a note of the timings in bios(load XMP), then put the slowest stick in that slot and away we go..

    most(all) ddr3 is fine at 1.65v and ddr4 again is fine at 1.5v so dont worry too much about the voltage as long as it set right for the stick that needs the most.
     
  10. Danny75

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 26, 2013

    Posts: 7,452

    From what I understood, he's got a matched pair and is thinking of adding a different matched pair, so it's only important in this case to put the slowest pair in the Primary Dual Channel (which will include whichever the Master slot is). He doesn't actually need to identify the Master slot in this case, unless I'm mistaken (not trying to be argumentative, so if I'm wrong please patiently explain the importance).
     
  11. MaXxBoulton

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 11, 2019

    Posts: 1,213

    Location: Dagobah system

    that would be spot on, the slower if the sets when go in channel B in that case, channel b is always primary and it the on furthest away from the CPU cooler.
    manufacturers started to do this a long time again to make better clearance for big coolers
     
  12. Danny75

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 26, 2013

    Posts: 7,452

    Yeah, we're on the same page then.

    As for the voltage, probably this is me being superstitious, but if you have pairs that use the exact same voltage, just seems there's a better chance of the more simple XMP one-click working. That's not to say you can't do it manually. I have 4x4GB DDR3 with two different speed pairs. The 2133 kit went into Primary, the 2400 kit went into Secondary, and then I set XMP and to quote Jensen "it just works".

    Like you said though, since all/most DDR3 goes up to 1.65v fine it's not a huge deal other than possibly tinkering a tad more.
     
  13. Joxeon

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 15, 2019

    Posts: 93

    Location: Uk

    I've mixed ddr3 ram if a few systems including sizes, had 2 4gb with 2 2gb, just make sure there in the same Channel. Never really had any issues. Just try get sticks at similar speed and timings.