Random Lockups

Associate
Joined
10 Aug 2011
Posts
368
Evening all,

Potentially not the correct area for this thread but i can't pinpoint the problem.

I've been experiencing some random full and brief system (new build) lock ups while doing various things.

Started while playing Dayz, the game would freeze briefly and loop sound everytime someone was kicked from the server then go back to normal after 2seconds or so. Only happened on 1 server. It stopped so i forgot about it.

Last week i had 2 complete lock ups with looping sound while watching stuff of you tube. Thought it might be flash player so updated that, not had the problem since.

More recently ive been having the brief lock ups while playing planetside 2. Happened for a while last night then stopped. Managed to record 1 instance.

Not to sure if its hardware or software related, currently oc'd at
4.4ghz i5 3750k
z77 d3h
gtx670.
750W PSU,
8gb RAM.

Temps arent an issue, not seen much over 60 and any gpu/cpu stability testing ive done has been fine. I've not run memtest yet so i suppose thats the next step, bios, gpu drivers are up to date etc.

Anyone had similar issues or know the way forward?

CHeers
 

Mei

Mei

Soldato
Joined
3 Jan 2012
Posts
3,983
best to mention if hdd/ssd etc
yeh could be anything, maybe try some benchmarks see if its all stable
 
Associate
OP
Joined
10 Aug 2011
Posts
368
Ah yeh good point:

i5 - 3750k (4.4ghz) - Easy Tune OC
z77 d3h
msi gtx 670
750W PSU
2x4gb DDR3
64gb M4 SSD (For OS)
1TB and 500gb HDD for games and all else.

Ran msi after burner and heaven for 2 hours with no failures. Max 67C on gpu.

Prime95 1 hour stress test, 65°C no fails.
 

IC3

IC3

Soldato
Joined
3 Dec 2011
Posts
9,587
Ah yeh good point:

i5 - 3750k (4.4ghz) - Easy Tune OC
z77 d3h
msi gtx 670
750W PSU
2x4gb DDR3
64gb M4 SSD (For OS)
1TB and 500gb HDD for games and all else.

Ran msi after burner and heaven for 2 hours with no failures. Max 67C on gpu.

Prime95 1 hour stress test, 65°C no fails.

It might be the psu beign not stable at lower volts.
 

Mei

Mei

Soldato
Joined
3 Jan 2012
Posts
3,983
never get blue screens?
only way you find out what causing it is by trying stuff
alot of trial and error ><

running stock
background process, antivirus/os updates etc
things plugged in usb it doesnt like :p
a re-install

i had a similar thing, freeze and sound loop, turned out to be flash update in firefox, why it reacted that bad i duno but its what it was
 

IC3

IC3

Soldato
Joined
3 Dec 2011
Posts
9,587
never get blue screens?
only way you find out what causing it is by trying stuff
alot of trial and error ><

running stock
background process, antivirus/os updates etc
things plugged in usb it doesnt like :p
a re-install

i had a similar thing, freeze and sound loop, turned out to be flash update in firefox, why it reacted that bad i duno but its what it was

LOL
 
Associate
OP
Joined
10 Aug 2011
Posts
368
nah no blue screens or the likes, nothing running in back ground either.

I've just tried changing the OC..that program changed the frequency to 103mhz and the multiplier so done it on multiplier only.

Anywho gonna give it a bash in game after some stability testing. Will continue my trial and error.
 

IC3

IC3

Soldato
Joined
3 Dec 2011
Posts
9,587
nah no blue screens or the likes, nothing running in back ground either.

I've just tried changing the OC..that program changed the frequency to 103mhz and the multiplier so done it on multiplier only.

Anywho gonna give it a bash in game after some stability testing. Will continue my trial and error.

But you didnt change the BLCK?
It sound like theres something wrong with the mobo...
 
Associate
OP
Joined
10 Aug 2011
Posts
368
Sorry just re read my post, it totally didnt make any sense.

I originally used a preset on Easy Tune to get a 4.4ghz OC but I noticed last night that it increased the BLCK to 103mhz and the multiplier as well.

For Ivybridge/z77 I've read its better to reach 4.5ghz or so by just upping the multiplier then adjusting the Vcore as required depending on stability/temps. Changed the OC using this method and reset the BLCK to 100mhz. Not sure if thats what was giving me problems though, will continue to check for issues.

If it was the PSU not being stable at lower volts would that occur when the system auto drops the multiplier when its not underload to reserve power?

This is kinda turning into an OC thread :/
 
Top Bottom