1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rate my workstation spec.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by theforce, Apr 16, 2018.

  1. theforce

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 5, 2005

    Posts: 2,011

    Location: Larnaca, Cyprus

    I am building a workstation for a friend who works in a decent size company. Their IT company was recommending a quad-core Xeon and a Quadro K620 with 16GB of RAM for a 3dsmax, Lumion, Sketchup build. I told him he could build something much better so here is the list of parts l sent him.

    -Case: Corsair Obsidian 750D
    -PSU: Corsair RM850x
    -CPU: AMD Threadripper 1950X
    -CPU cooler: Noctua NH-U14S TR4-SP3
    -Mobo: MSI X399 SLI Plus
    -RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V 64GB DDR4 3200MHz 4x16GB CL16
    -OS & Apps drive: Samsung SSD 960 Pro M.2 512GB
    -Secondary drive for asset loading: Samsung SSD 860 EVO M.2 SATA3 1TB
    -General storage drive: Toshiba X300 4TB
    -GPU: Radeon Pro WX 5100

    OS installation will be handled by their IT company.
     
  2. orbitalwalsh

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 7,205

    is it just design work or rendering ? having used 3ds max is GPU rendering .
    4k textures and UV wrapping can take up lot of ram to- but depends on what the are doing and how the person works

    if theres any simulation work then quadro but if not, might get away with gtx 1080ti
     
  3. theforce

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 5, 2005

    Posts: 2,011

    Location: Larnaca, Cyprus

    It's 100% architectural work, design and rendering. He is using V-Ray as a renderer in 3dsmax. I was going to go for a non-pro GPU but Autodesk's website recommends a pro GPU for 3dsmax usage and l don't want to risk having drivers problems with a non-pro variant. If there wasn't a mining craze and l was building it for my friend and not his company l would have gone with either a Nvidia 1080/Ti or Vega 56/64.
     
  4. BongoHunter

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 523

    Spec looks good to me, that should fly along - only thing I would be cautious of is your motherboard choice, I've never had a good experience with MSI - though have not tried any of there TR boards.

    If your going for the ultimate system - I would look at the Intel 900p drives as an alternative to the 960 Pro

    Edit: I'd also consider swapping the PSU forward one of the high end seasonic units - some of the Corsair RM units have cheap caps rather than the premium variety - and I'm not sure how you can tell without looking at the batch / serial number
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2018
  5. lee32uk

    Underboss

    Joined: Nov 9, 2005

    Posts: 8,125

    Location: manchester,uk

    That was the older RM series which are now discontinued. The RMx is a much improved unit. No reason to swap it out.
     
  6. BongoHunter

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 523

    Ah - good to know! I got mine really cheap and had to take it apart just to check before I dare use it!
     
  7. theforce

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 5, 2005

    Posts: 2,011

    Location: Larnaca, Cyprus

    Thanks for all the replies guys.

    Yeah, had to replace my MSI Z77 board after it suddenly died. CPU and GPU will obviously run at stock frequencies so hopefully, the MSI will last.

    Doesn't it require Intel Optane to work that is unavailable on AMD platforms? As for the PSU, as lee32uk has mentioned it's a rather good unit. I own the 750W version which replaced a Corsair TX750w which was still going strong after 7 years.
     
  8. BongoHunter

    Hitman

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 523

    Optane memory is Intel only I think, but Optane storage works anywhere:

    My basket at Overclockers UK:
    Total: £1,330.46 (includes shipping: £10.50)
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
  9. orbitalwalsh

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 7,205

    https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/a...de-Combining-CPU-and-GPUs-for-Rendering-1051/

    so depending on situation - CPU can render faster ! but that is £1500 CPU vs £850 card
    hybrid mode is the best - and should get away with using consumer card

    at the trend, when combining a strong GPU with CPU- the returns on CPU aren't as great as if its running by its self, so could get away with Thread Ripper 1920x 12 core instead to save cash
    its weaker Cores that are helped most by using a GPU with rendering - heck Ryzen 2700 with 2x gtx 1080ti!!! for the same price as Thread Ripper 1950x + single gtx 1080ti

    key is to find out is Intel i9 or Ripper runs Cuda code better !
    also two cards run better then a single card - food for thought, Two GTX 1070ti would out perform gtx 1080ti on paper due to increased Cuda core count to price value, think 2x £440 vs 1x £850...

    ***********

    further search , AMD Gains most performance from Cuda Code CPU only and CPU+GPU rendering - so you get your moneys worth!

    Intel 8c/16t
    https://www.pugetsystems.com/pic_disp.php?id=43558

    intel 18c/36t
    https://www.pugetsystems.com/pic_disp.php?id=43557

    Ripper 16c/32t
    ]https://www.pugetsystems.com/pic_disp.php?id=43761

    seems when pulling rendering - assets are pulled and sorted into ram so NVMe doesn't play to any advantage unlike in Video editing/3D Mapping - so went with basic 1TB SSD for drive - prob get away one 1TB driver for the whole thing and RAID HDD for storage ? but depends on how the person works .
    Pumped down to 12 core Thread Ripper to put the cash towards dual gtx 1070ti which seems now is slightly more then gtx 1080ti as they have dropped price a little but has just over 1000 more cuda cores which should help rendering and enabling second card to display output (Secondary) which would increase rendering times as shown above ! should offset dropping from 16 cores to 12 cores and give extra performance via cuda count

    done Gigabyte for full UK RMA and support as it aint cheap and bequiet for silence with Focus offering damn good warranty and parts for a PSU that would be pushed hard

    BB CODE My basket at Overclockers UK:
    Total: £2,894.57 (includes shipping: £14.70)
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 19, 2018 at 9:13 PM
  10. theforce

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 5, 2005

    Posts: 2,011

    Location: Larnaca, Cyprus

    Thanks for the valuable information "orbitalwalsh". Shame that VRay used CUDA instead of OpenCL, reminds me of the first days of GPU acceleration in Adobe's suite.
     
  11. orbitalwalsh

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 7,205

    I believe it can :) theres a drop down selection for it, just CPU doesn't get as much of a boost from it :(

    but least it allows both nvidia and amd gpus to be used along with CPU

    ***though CUDA has a bigger advantage performance wise - and cost to! with vega being expensive and hard to get
     
  12. Habakkuk

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 7, 2017

    Posts: 569

    I really like that case, the rest looks good too.
     
  13. orbitalwalsh

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 7,205

    It's damn quiet ! Their redoing the Base 600/800 version to which will be for systems that need total silence
     
  14. theforce

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 5, 2005

    Posts: 2,011

    Location: Larnaca, Cyprus

    Update: Finally, we have ordered the parts. Ordered a 960 Evo instead of a 960 Pro and a Nvidia 1080 instead of the WX5100.
     
  15. orbitalwalsh

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 7,205

    nice mate, whats did you go for in the end ?

    Hope you got a good price on the 960, 970 is incoming !