1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Router freezing when wireless function is turned on.

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Brains, 11 May 2006.

  1. Brains

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Apr 2006

    Posts: 148

    Just got my router working via a usb port, running as a lan, whenever i turn the wireless ap function on it freezes and i don't know why, whether the internet connection through it is on or not, anyone know why?

    The internet connection if on, carries on as normal, but i can no longer touch any of the settings on the router.

    It's the dynamode one.

    Cheers.
     
  2. crashuk

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 7 Dec 2005

    Posts: 2,689

    can you connect via network cables? get a network cable connect it to a lan port see if that works see if you can ping an outside ip or jolt.co.uk, if not add a static ip to your network card remember to add the routers internal ip ie gateway in your tcpip settings use the dns and gateway addy should be the same. then try to ping.

    does the router wan interface have a lock out policy where it dosent allow any new devices, or is it set to mac addy? does it have wep or any other security policy. does it have user name and password ? is dchp enabled on your router,
     
    Last edited: 11 May 2006
  3. Brains

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Apr 2006

    Posts: 148

    Another thing, i thought once a router was setup up it could act as a standalone device, my girlfriend told me this is not the case, it must be connected by cable to atleast one connection at all times, who is right?

    I tried disconnecting the usb cable, and then connecting to the router via a lan cable plugged into my ethernet port and port 1 on the router, and all i get is 'limited or no connectivity', why is this, this should work now right? ...Because although the wireless ap is not currently working, the lan side of things via the usb cable works fine.

    By the way, when i say the router settings freeze up, what actually happens is i get a web page appearing with 'Internal communication error' at the top in TNR size 16, the rest of the page blank.

    I will have a look for those settings when i get home later.

    Cheers
     
  4. michellez

    Gangster

    Joined: 19 Mar 2005

    Posts: 326

    Location: London, England

    Try checking on the manufacturers website of the router for a firmware update.

    Is DHCP enabled on it?

    Things don't seem right at all tho with it freezing/errors like that so def look for a firmware update.
     
  5. Brains

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Apr 2006

    Posts: 148

    DHCP?

    Where am i looking roughly? Is it DHCP server or DHCP relay?
     
  6. BenST

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,121

    Location: Southampton

    DHCP server, and yes, the router is a standalone device. The only connections needed for the router to function are the WAN and PSU connections.
     
  7. Brains

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Apr 2006

    Posts: 148

    No updates and dhcp is on.

    Totally confused.
     
  8. Brains

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Apr 2006

    Posts: 148

    Did a factory reset and would you believe it, the thing is actually working! Well chuffed, not bad ey, a wireless router modem and wireless lan pci card for my rents computer all in for £18 of the bay! :D

    Now it is working correctly as a lan, and i can do with the settings as i please, however, i still don't know how to setup a wireless network, would appreciate it if one of you good people could lay out some guidelines, many thanks.
     
  9. ANDARIAL

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 6,660

    Location: Woolyback Country

  10. Brains

    Gangster

    Joined: 24 Apr 2006

    Posts: 148

    I have enabled my wireless ap, but the things i am trying are just not allowing my computer to detect the router, just keep getting 'no wireless networks in range' or something similar. What can i do to make it detect it? Cheers.