Setting up wireless internet with cable

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
8,920
a freind asked me to help him set up his wireless interent. i was instructing him over the phone, he has a standard wireless router.

however the house he lives in has cable and so he could not connect the router to the outside line as the cable was going directly into the current router and he said it resembled a aerial cable.

i have no expereince with cable. will he still be ablt to use the wireless router he has or do you need a special cable one?
 
Soldato
Joined
29 Dec 2002
Posts
7,276
The cable goes direct to the cable modem, the cable modem then has an RJ45 cable that needs to go to the router, if the router is a DSL router (RJ11 aka phone line for the WAN) he will need a new one, nothing at all to do with the phone line though.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
8,444
Location
Leamington Spa
Ok well he's one cable, so it has nothing to do with a phone line. The box that is plugged into the co-axial cable (the one that looks like an aerial cable) is not a router, it's a cable modem. You still need that. The cable modem should have a standard network connector. That needs to be connected to the socket on the router than says 'Internet' or 'WAN'.

As Avalon says if it has a phone socket on it, it's an ADSL router and it's the wrong type.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
8,920
Psyk said:
Ok well he's one cable, so it has nothing to do with a phone line. The box that is plugged into the co-axial cable (the one that looks like an aerial cable) is not a router, it's a cable modem. You still need that. The cable modem should have a standard network connector. That needs to be connected to the socket on the router than says 'Internet' or 'WAN'.

As Avalon says if it has a phone socket on it, it's an ADSL router and it's the wrong type.

ok so plugging the cable modem into a adsl router isnt going to work.

the router he has, has 4 network ports but im guessing its not going to work going into one of those
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
8,444
Location
Leamington Spa
Clerkin said:
ok so plugging the cable modem into a adsl router isnt going to work.

the router he has, has 4 network ports but im guessing its not going to work going into one of those

An ethernet router (that is one that is suitable for cable modem) normally has 4 network ports for computers on your network and a 5th one for connection to the Internet. You can't plug a net connection into one of the 4 lan connectors so no, it won't work.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
8,920
Psyk said:
An ethernet router (that is one that is suitable for cable modem) normally has 4 network ports for computers on your network and a 5th one for connection to the Internet. You can't plug a net connection into one of the 4 lan connectors so no, it won't work.

didnt think so

cheers for help everyone :)
 
Caporegime
Joined
16 May 2003
Posts
25,368
Location
::1
ns400r said:
That's why there is the "disable" option in the menus.

Might be a disable option - not that you'd see the ADSL router performing NAT if you weren't connected to the RJ11 WAN port...
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
8,444
Location
Leamington Spa
ns400r said:
Because the house has a cable internet connection and the router for it doesn't have wireless. You have a second ADSL router that is wireless. You want to use a wireless PC on the internet.
Yeah I get it. But you wouldn't want to if you didn't already have the equipment.

as the cable was going directly into the current router and he said it resembled a aerial cable.
This probably means his friend is actually talking about a cable modem rather than a router.
 
Back
Top Bottom