Sim City 4 tips

Associate
Joined
2 Jun 2004
Posts
1,202
don't build services you don't need. ie wait untill your first fire before you build a fire station. You can also reduce funding for all serices healthcare, education to suit the number of citizens you have.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
30 Sep 2004
Posts
5,382
Location
Belfast/Edinburgh
I normally don't build any health services and skimp out a bit on the education while building up my city until it's pretty well established.

EDIT: Does anybody else get a problem in their city were all the buildings look completly messed up i.e. random bits of other buildings when you zoom in at a certain point.

Got it up to date and also got lastest drivers and everything.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
26 Nov 2002
Posts
6,852
Location
Romford
I find I've filled up a whole section with the right variation of zones, so i got no more room to build, yet the population just reaches a certain limit without going anywhere. They dont build high rise flats to cram in more people, so it all grinds to a halt, i bung it on fast forward and have loads of money, but Ive not nothing available to build. So how do I get skyscrapers and stuff, i cant progess past a town.
 

Bes

Bes

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
7,318
Location
Melbourne
Lanz said:
I find I've filled up a whole section with the right variation of zones, so i got no more room to build, yet the population just reaches a certain limit without going anywhere. They dont build high rise flats to cram in more people, so it all grinds to a halt, i bung it on fast forward and have loads of money, but Ive not nothing available to build. So how do I get skyscrapers and stuff, i cant progess past a town.
-Check you are zoning densely
-Are your plots watered? They won'tdevelop much without it
-Check you have adequete health care, schooling, etc
-Check you have proper waste disposal facilities
-Zone more high density industry (Hi tech) and commerce to boost your city's population
 
Associate
Joined
24 Jul 2003
Posts
73
It's all about micro management!

It's annoying, specially once you grow! But you have to build only exactly what you need to keep the population growing... or else you'll lose money.

But once it starts flowing in, it's really cool!
 
Associate
Joined
24 Oct 2002
Posts
980
Location
Manchester
My tip is choose 4 neighbouring maps and target each at a type, one residential, one industrial, one commercial and one for coal power stations.

By keeping your power on a separate map you won't get pollution in your residential areas etc.

Then build freeways and power and water lines between all of them and trade the services each other need. Now that is city management.

PS you need a few houses in each map though to get the ball rolling.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
17 Oct 2002
Posts
7,408
Location
Stoke-on-Trent
Buttons said:
My tip is choose 4 neighbouring maps and target each at a type, one residential, one industrial, one commercial and one for coal power stations.

By keeping your power on a separate map you won't get pollution in your residential areas etc.

Then build freeways and power and water lines between all of them and trade the services each other need. Now that is city management.

PS you need a few houses in each map though to get the ball rolling.

What a genius idea! I never thought about neighbouring my cities! ill try that tonight :D

Paul ...
 
Associate
Joined
12 Feb 2004
Posts
2,326
Location
Chesterfield
zytok said:
anyone here with a X1800/1900 experiencing severe performance issues? I only get 3-4 fps at times especially when scrolling.
have emailed ATi about this and getting little help. Seems ok with the 5.13 drivers but slows to a crawl on 6.x Anyone managed to get this working ok on an X1800/X1900? Really love this game but doing my head in at single figure fps.....
 
Soldato
Joined
27 Mar 2004
Posts
8,436
Location
Kent
For those complaining about sub standard FPS: I don't think there is a single rig out there which stays on 25+ all the way through. As population goes up, FPS goes down. Very, very fast, whatever your rig.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Jun 2004
Posts
1,202
yeah this game must be badly optimised. while my rig isn't fantastic it will run fear,oblivion ect nicely but it can't handle this game at any resolution :confused:
 
Back
Top Bottom