1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Socket A Duron Build Help

Discussion in 'Retro Gaming and Vintage Computing' started by Kurgen, 20 Mar 2021.

  1. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,497

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    so put the basics of my retro PC in case, motherboard , cpu, memory and GPU. I have setup all the jumpers correctly and i get a single long beep, pause then single long beep, and repeat. Is this a faulty or incompatible memory module. its a single DDR 512mb

    [​IMG]
     
  2. d_brennen

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jan 2009

    Posts: 16,728

    Location: Aquilonem Londinensi

    Does suggest it isn't happy with the RAM. Is there FSB jumpers? In the "correct" position for the CPU? Been a long time since I saw a Duron in the flesh!
     
  3. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,497

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    FSB Jumpers set to 100mhz which i belive is correct for 800mzh duron (133 does nothing no beep, black screen), AWARD bios suggest long continues beep is memory prob
     
  4. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Aug 2003

    Posts: 36,988

    Location: Staffordshire

    Well, for starters that’s an SDR motherboard, not DDR, so I hope you haven’t forced a stick of DDR in there :p

    Second, have you tried all the slots?

    Thirdly, do you have any other sticks to test? SDRAM is getting old, I’ve got numerous sticks that have seemingly stopped working.

    Also, you have cleared the CMOS I assume?

    EDIT: Also that looks like a rather modern PSU. Slot A and Socket A were heavy on the 5v rail, is your modern PSU that is undoubtedly aimed at high 12v load able to sustain a high amperage on the 5v rail?
     
  5. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,497

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    Incorrect its both types.. 2x SDR 2x DDR

    i have tried both slots

    i have cleared CMOS

    re PSU yes modern and no idea lol
     
  6. paradigm

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Aug 2003

    Posts: 36,988

    Location: Staffordshire

    Have you got any SDR to try?
     
  7. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,497

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    no :(

    its ok i will order some more, its no big deal all cheap as chips
     
  8. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,497

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    should i swap the PSU for the ones from evercase "With rare -5Volt rail (white wire) on the 24pin main connector."
     
  9. GeX

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,486

    Location: Manchester

    I have a Socket A board (Abit KR7A) that wouldn't boot using my modern PSU (Corsair RMI650 so plenty powerful enough). It has no -5v, but this shouldn't matter. I was going to try putting some 12v load on it to see if that helps.
    It booted fine on an old PSU though
     
  10. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,497

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    yeah i think i will get a an evercase one , ive ordered more ram anywa as its only £2 lol
     
  11. d_brennen

    Capodecina

    Joined: 30 Jan 2009

    Posts: 16,728

    Location: Aquilonem Londinensi

    Good luck, had a lot of fun with my Duron "700", overclocked like a champ. Which one do you have?
     
  12. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,497

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    I bought an 800mhz one, assuming thats what was sent
     
  13. sja360

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Jul 2003

    Posts: 4,003

    Location: Dundee

    Probably the size of the memory is the issue at a guess. I can't say I've seen 512MB as a single stick in those era of computers, most was 256MB in multiples
     
  14. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,497

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    nope , its running fine with single 512mb
     
  15. Simon0001

    Gangster

    Joined: 26 Jun 2020

    Posts: 210

    Just get an athlon heard the third cores good
     
  16. mmj_uk

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 25,691

    Did you get it working then? what was the problem?
     
  17. Kurgen

    Mobster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2015

    Posts: 3,497

    Location: Hungerford, UK, Earth

    the original ram was faulty , new chip works fine. pics in the "what retro things i did today thread"