1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Software update now Mac won’t boot

Discussion in 'Apple Software' started by t1m4, Mar 8, 2018.

  1. t1m4

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 100

    i updated my MacBook last night to the lastest version of OS X. I closed the lid like I always do went to us my Mac now it says: the path/system/installation/packages/osinstall.mpkg and doesn’t boot into the os. What can I do to fix this as I don’t have a back up of my files and don’t want to do a reinstall?
    Thanks
     
  2. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 21,271

    Last edited: Mar 8, 2018
  3. t1m4

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 100

    Thank you, I’m back up and running now. Any ideas why this happened? Because I still had to install the update once I was back in. Did it not install correctly?
     
  4. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 21,271

    Probably not, sometimes things just go wrong. Now get yourself a backup drive!
     
  5. t1m4

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 100

    Currently trying to get time machine working with my windows server. But it’s all new to me
     
  6. rotor

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 18, 2012

    Posts: 2,075

    I tried for ages to get this to work -- unsuccessfully. Would be interested to see if you can get it going. From memory Time Machine relies on custom HFS+ properties so it just doesn't work off SMB.
     
  7. t1m4

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 100

    Will keep you posted on how I get on
     
  8. t1m4

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 100

    Is it just going to be easier to plug a usb hard drive into my AirPort Extreme and use that?
     
  9. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 21,271

    Yes.
     
  10. t1m4

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 100

    I’m guessing there is no way to speed up the transfer speed without getting a newer AirPort Extreme as mine is an old wireless n version?
    Sorry for basic questions just new to actually using time machine
     
  11. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 21,271

    Probably not, no. The AirPort Extreme is lacking these days as a wireless router, may be worth an upgrade.
     
  12. rotor

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 18, 2012

    Posts: 2,075

    Can you not plug it into the router/switch? Should give you gigabit.
     
  13. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 21,271

    Was about to post this as well.
     
  14. t1m4

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 29, 2008

    Posts: 100

    I’m not actually connected to AirPort Extreme for my WiFi, I use that for its good range and because it’s amazingly stable, but connected to an AC network so much faster