Some advice plz!

Associate
Joined
13 Feb 2009
Posts
1,942
Location
London
Hi guys.

My brother re done his paste today on his cpu, as he wanted to check his chip!
Because realtemp only showing 1 core!
I just did a windows index! and these are the scores

Processor 5.0-- i7 920 DO @ 3.8
Memory 7.3-- 6g drr3
Graphics 7.6-- 6950
Gaming graphics 7.6
Hard disk 5.9-- samsung 1tb f3 raid 0

Motherboard is a Asus P6TD Deluxe V1

Cpu seems abit low to me, not sure about the Hardrives also?

He says in bfbc2 online, it dont seem as smooth like it was. so i checked, and it isn't as smooth as it was.
I updated the drivers on the card. but the card dont seem the problem, it's like the cpu is holding back.

Any there any reason for this guys? is there something that's not on in the bios? etc


Thanks alot :)
 
Associate
Joined
13 Feb 2009
Posts
1,942
Location
London
Ok just checked!

C1E- on, as in enabled
Hardware prefetcher- on
adjacent cache line prefetch- on
intel r virtual tech- on
cpu tm fucntion- on
execute disable bit- on
intel r ht tech- on
active processor core- all
a20m- disabled
inter speed step- disabled
intel c state tech- disabled

hmmm that seem ok. could it be the chip ?
Any other idea's

Cheers guys.
 
Associate
Joined
13 Feb 2009
Posts
1,942
Location
London
It's showing up as 8 x intel core i7 cpu.

I have to try my i7 950. i can tell it's not running right at all.

He cry it the chips messed up lol
 
Caporegime
Joined
11 Jul 2009
Posts
27,049
Location
BenefitStreetBirmingham
Using latest BIOS? Use latest realtemp too,use latest Intel inf chipset drivers on asus site

5.9 for hdd is normal,even in raid

Expect CPU score of 7.4-7.5 @3.8ghz
 
Last edited:
Caporegime
Joined
11 Jul 2009
Posts
27,049
Location
BenefitStreetBirmingham
make a note of your bios settings,write them down the remove mb battery for 30mins to fully clear the cmos,put battery in and load optimized defaults in the bios and re enter your oc/bios settings then see if its working correctly
 
Soldato
Joined
5 Sep 2010
Posts
24,566
run>>msconfig>>boot>>advanced options>>number of processors

See what it says there.

If the box for number of processors is ticked then untick it.
 
Associate
Joined
13 Feb 2009
Posts
1,942
Location
London
run>>msconfig>>boot>>advanced options>>number of processors

See what it says there.

If the box for number of processors is ticked then untick it.

You are God!!!!!!
Everyone, this man is God :D
Something i have learnt today! :)
Hey man i owe you one. thanks alot for your helps guys!
And thanks for the exellent tips mate!! ;)

I calm down now, coz ppl may think i'm :p a** lol

Cheers once again x million.
 
Top