1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switching my rig to Conroe?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by AFK_Matrix, 1 Jun 2006.

  1. AFK_Matrix

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2004

    Posts: 2,494

    Location: Crawley, WEST SUSSEX

    Hi,

    I am likeing the results from conroe and was wondering what I needed to get my sig to run Conroe? Is it just a new CPU, MOBO & ram? Not thinking of doing this till Jan 2007 so was just wondering really.
     
  2. Explicit

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Feb 2006

    Posts: 2,185

    Yep, that's all you will need
     
  3. Mr Mister

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 14 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,668

    Probably HSF too.
     
  4. Stelly

    Don

    Joined: 5 Oct 2005

    Posts: 11,063

    Location: Liverpool

    I agree...

    Stelly