1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

system failed, cpu test

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by xirokx, 6 May 2006.

  1. xirokx

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,363

    Location: N.W London

    Hi,

    I unplugged a few bits from my rig and then after plugging them back in I recieved the following error msg "system failed, cpu test" I only unplugged the case controllers and the PSU as I wanted to stick the wires to the case using masking tape for better air flow....

    I have googled this error msg and its either the CPU or mobo apparently...I have reseated the hsf and I still got the error....

    My specs:

    AMD 3500
    1gig ram
    Asus A8V deluxe mobo
    nvidia 4600 ti
    2 x 200g hdd

    I even unplugged everything and then basically rebuilt it and I still get the msg....

    Any ideas what is causing this error?

    Please help

    Thanks
     
  2. Goody_GTI

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,523

    Location: Nottingham

    have you tried resetting the bios by taking the battery out and setting the jumper to reset?

    Goody
     
  3. xirokx

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,363

    Location: N.W London

    yeap sure have and still get nothing....

    took battery out, put it on reset for 20 secs then put the jumper back and put the battery back in....

    still get the woman saying "system failed cpu test"

    any other ideas?

    thanks in advance.....
     
  4. Mul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,841

    I'm not trying to make you sound like a total fool but is the ATX12V Lead connected firmly? I had a problem getting my system to boot because the ATX12 cable was loose.

    Mul
     
  5. xirokx

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,363

    Location: N.W London

    both power connectors clicked in when i attached em
     
  6. Goody_GTI

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,523

    Location: Nottingham

    May be a bit tedious but you could always try unplugging everything and starting again realy taking your time to ensure everything is securely connected??

    Other than that it could be that masking tape you installed :p
     
  7. xirokx

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,363

    Location: N.W London

    i am all out of ideas now....

    I think I dont know why its either the cpu or the mobo.....
     
  8. Punisher161282

    Associate

    Joined: 9 Jan 2006

    Posts: 53

    Location: Scarborough

    Silly question but have you checked that the clear cmos jumper is in the right position? If it's set to the clear cmos position it won't boot properly.
     
  9. xirokx

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,363

    Location: N.W London

    it was a dead mobo :-(
     
  10. Ladforce

    Hitman

    Joined: 17 Feb 2006

    Posts: 898

    Location: Fleet

    oh bad luck mate :( did you turn it off at the mains before you started playing with it before?
     
  11. Goody_GTI

    Mobster

    Joined: 20 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,523

    Location: Nottingham

    How have you found this out? is it still under warranty?
     
  12. xirokx

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Oct 2004

    Posts: 4,363

    Location: N.W London

    hell yeh.....

    Nope it was an old one....

    Another one bites the dust....