system keeps rebooting

Associate
Joined
20 Dec 2006
Posts
2,132
Location
aberdeenshire
ok guys did a new build and went from 8gb of ddr3 up to 16gb
now my system seems to switch itself off and then restarts,
thinking psu issues but not sure
spec of system follows in sig
psu is 500 watt erermax peek power is 550
dont have 580 atm but a 560ti, system is also water cooled
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Apr 2003
Posts
13,476
Have you ran memtest for a few hrs with just the new sticks installed to rule out corrupt memory?

What's your complete spec?
 
Associate
OP
Joined
20 Dec 2006
Posts
2,132
Location
aberdeenshire
yes run memtest with just the new sticks in
system spec
i5 2500k o/c 4.0 cpu at 1.25 volts
gigabyte ga z68x ud3p
16gb of geil enhance corsa ram only running 8 atm @ 1.495 volts i uped it to 1.5 and the system didn't like it "thinking psu not up to the task now"
enermax 500watt psu peek power 550
560ti
1 ssd
3 hdds
a few fans
and a watercooling pump
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
19 Apr 2003
Posts
13,476
think i have it fixed running at 1333mhz and not the 1600mhz that it was at

Perhaps a BIOS flash may help with stability at 1600MHz using all 4 DIMMS?

EDIT: have you tried all 4 sticks at 1600MHz with the CPU at stock?
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
20 Dec 2006
Posts
2,132
Location
aberdeenshire
i;m currently on the f7 beta bios from gigabyte all for dimms are filled systems been fine since i changed the ram back to its default speed of 1333.
yesterday when i stuck the ram in i just plugged it in and left it at 1600
and no ive not tryed stock 3.30 with the memory running at 1600, am thinking i might have confused it by sticking in another 6 sticks without loading the bios defaults. but anyways the systems running stable now :)
1 question how u getting ur system to run at 1.19 volts? am currenlty at 1.25
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Apr 2003
Posts
13,476
1 question how u getting ur system to run at 1.19 volts? am currenlty at 1.25

Patience in the fact I played around bewtween 4.2 and 4.5GHz to find the best GHz to voltage ratio and 'sheer luck' in that the chip was capable of running at such a low volatage (gurusun had a chip running at 4.4V below @1.18V)

I seem to have a gem of a chip and my initial aim was to get a reasonable clock using minimal voltage as i wouldn't notice any peformance gains over 4GHz.

Having said that i've since upgraded to 8Gb of memory (2 x 4Gb) and that combined with a BIOS flash pushed my voltage up to low 1.2V @ 4.4GHz

Currently i'm running at 4.6GHz at similar voltages to yourself but CPUz is reading at closer to 1.3V.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
20 Dec 2006
Posts
2,132
Location
aberdeenshire
am new to sandyb and the z68 chipset
am happy at 4ghz if i knew more about some of the things on the mobo id problay get lower if u know what i mean
u on steam ?
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Apr 2003
Posts
13,476
u on steam ?

I am but not at present - i'm on my laptop and my desktop has had a fresh install thanks to my first batch of 8Gb memory being corrupt and causing a fatal Win 7 error that couldn't be salvaged.

So it's only running office and work apps at the mo until i get round to installing the few games i play.

am new to sandyb and the z68 chipset
am happy at 4ghz if i knew more about some of the things on the mobo id problay get lower if u know what i mean

How have you clocked the system?

If you've used an overclocking utility that would explain you relatively high voltage for 4GHz - they always overvolt.

Far better to leave the vCore on auto and up the multiplier manually to 40. If you've done this already incrementally drop the vCore until it buckles.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
20 Dec 2006
Posts
2,132
Location
aberdeenshire
I am but not at present - i'm on my laptop and my desktop has had a fresh install thanks to my first batch of 8Gb memory being corrupt and causing a fatal Win 7 error that couldn't be salvaged.

So it's only running office and work apps at the mo until i get round to installing the few games i play.



How have you clocked the system?

If you've used an overclocking utility that would explain you relatively high voltage for 4GHz - they always overvolt.

Far better to leave the vCore on auto and up the multiplier manually to 40. If you've done this already incrementally drop the vCore until it buckles.

emm i manuly set my vcore to 1.21 according to touch bios
heres a screen grab of everything
by the way speed steps still enabled i like it clocking back when its not working
also not using any o/c program uninstalled it ages ago
ocsettings.png
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
19 Apr 2003
Posts
13,476
emm i manuly set my vcore to 1.21 according

1.21V at 4GHz is pretty good - and you've set the value in the BIOS manually (via window GUI)

by the way speed steps still enabled i like it clocking back when its not working

Yes, that's no problem at all - the SB setups don't mind all the green features being active when clocked.

Have you disabled spread spectrum?

You may be able to get 4.4GHz under 1.3V...
 
Associate
OP
Joined
20 Dec 2006
Posts
2,132
Location
aberdeenshire
no i went into the bios i dont trust the touch bios prefer doing it on the proper bios and no i dont have speed specturm disabled
will have to get u on steam when u get stuff reisntalled
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Apr 2003
Posts
13,476
no i went into the bios i dont trust the touch bios prefer doing it on the proper bios and no i dont have speed specturm disabled

Great - best approach and disable 'spread spectrum'

Here's guide that shows you how to overclock a 2500K on a P67 chipset (they use an Asus, Gigabyte and MSI boards as examples) - link.

The principles are the same as your z68 and 4.5GHz should be attainable but if you're having trouble keeping things stable drop to 4.4GHz as most SBs will achieve this with ease.
 
Top Bottom