1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

T-mobile W'n'W questions

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones & Tablets' started by Spamalot, 4 May 2006.

  1. Spamalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Oct 2004

    Posts: 5,241

    Location: Cambridge

    I was going to wait untill the new 3G vario 2 was out at the end of this month, and then take advantage of W'n'W for £7.50 a month. With the vario being 3G I was expecting to be able to get supper fast net speeds and take full advantage of the W'n'W.

    BUT...... I've just read that its only stupidly slow gps speeds on W'n'W, is this true? :eek:

    So too all you people that have gone and got the MDA pro (wich is 3G and I though you were on to a winner), if your not near wifi what you going to do? GPRS is so slow its not even funny!

    Might just get the M600 now, rarther the look, its free and out now, was going to wait for a 3G devise but dont realy see the point now.

    Is there other networks that offer a 3G web and walk type thingy?
     
    Last edited: 4 May 2006
  2. IainB

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,952

    Location: Northamptonshire

    Its untrue, if you have a 3g capable device and are in a 3g area you will be using 3g NOT GPRS :D
     
  3. Spamalot

    Soldato

    Joined: 25 Oct 2004

    Posts: 5,241

    Location: Cambridge

    And its all incuded in the W'n'W deal! That is good then! Dont uderstand people that get the W'n'W deal with a 2G phone, its too slow!
     
  4. IainB

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,952

    Location: Northamptonshire

    Im using it on an MDA compact - while not normal net speeds its still useable, just reminds me of ye olde 56k days
     
  5. Yas786

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 48,728

    Location: All over the world...


    Iain ive just recently connected to the flext 50 with WnW bolted on. I cant seem to get a decent answer out of tmobile regarding this. But i wanted to know in order for me to use my unlimited surfing/email...do i have to use a tmobile branded handset. At the moment i have the SE W810i and iut has an interface for WnW but just tried connecting to it but it seems it wotn be enabled till 20th of may.
    But really i was wanting to use a nokia n80 which is unbranded and sim free with my tmobile sim....but if i use that handset are tmobile going to charge me for using the net on that handset as it doesnt have any tmobile network software on there ie the WnW interface....Would appreciate it if you could give me a definite answer as Tmobile CS say it shouldnt be a problem but then speaking to another chap, he said that i would be charged for any net useage as im using an unbranded tmobile handset
     
  6. IainB

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 1,952

    Location: Northamptonshire

    Data is Data....wont make any difference, as long as its using the T-Mobile SIM LOL :D (and I would assume any of the network configs that you need)
     
  7. Brynn

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 60,712

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    anyone having problems with T-mobile gprs today? or is it just me?
     
  8. Yas786

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 48,728

    Location: All over the world...


    Cheers Iain, just dont want to use my n80 and then find i have a stonking huge bill due to my unlimited surfing and email etc lol :p
     
  9. Yas786

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 48,728

    Location: All over the world...


    Just you mate, mines working fine here in the Docklands in London. A bit slow though tbh, guess im too used to o2 3g surfing...super duper fast :D
     
  10. Brynn

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 60,712

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    is the server general.t-mobile.uk and user + wap for username + password?
     
  11. Yas786

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 48,728

    Location: All over the world...

    Havent a clue mate, im still trying to get to grips with my W810i let alone look at the settings lol:p.
    Best thing to do is to ring them up and get them to tell u what the settings are.
     
  12. Brynn

    Capo Crimine

    Joined: 14 Jan 2005

    Posts: 60,712

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    mumble grumble ok then :p
     
  13. Alty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Oct 2004

    Posts: 1,878

    Location: East Riding of Yorkshire

    Oohh whereabouts in Docklands are ya? Nice to see a fellow local on these boards :)
     
  14. Morba

    Caporegime

    Joined: 7 Mar 2003

    Posts: 28,189

    Location: Krispy Kreme drive thru

    Spawn - WnW is gprs and 3G (confirmed by one of the tech co-ords), use either as you wish (within the guidelines!)
     
  15. Yas786

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 48,728

    Location: All over the world...


    Work in South Quays mate, dont actually live there.

    Thanks Morba, just getting some conflicting advice as to the WnW thingy, one person says i have to use a tmobile branded phone and use the wnw interface while another says no you dont lol :p

    But thanks Iain and you seems like ive managed to get something clear for once :p
     
  16. Kappa

    Soldato

    Joined: 11 Aug 2003

    Posts: 6,339

    Location: Essex

    any ideas if T-Mobile will be banging out HSDPA to go with that vario 2?