1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Thinking of switching from BT to Sky Fibre

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by bignev72, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. bignev72

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 22, 2012

    Posts: 1,109

    So i'm currently using BT Fibre and it's been working with no issues. I've even been pleasantly surprised with the HH3.

    However now i'm considering moving to Sky Fibre as it's £6 cheaper a month and it's unlimited (ie. no P2P blocking like you get on BT).

    Does anyone have any experience of Sky Fibre? Whats it like? Is the router you get supplied with it ok or will I need to invest in my own?
     
  2. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2004

    Posts: 13,528

    You could re-contract to get rid of BT's shaping.

    Sky Fibre is good. Router is basic. You'll need a router that supports MER if you want to use your own.
     
  3. loltim

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 14,568

    Location: Queenstown, NZ

    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
  4. Terrier_Jimlad

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 4, 2006

    Posts: 2,652

    Location: Yorkshire

    Big 74 page thread here pal - http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showthread.php?t=18392071

    You can use your own router, and yes its easy to extract the user/pass from the Sky router, however which ever router you get you need to ensure that it supports MER like Kia said, and usually this is achieved by an custom firmware such as DDWRT/Merlin for the Asus R/N range ...

    After a shaky first two weeks, mine is stable, running on an Asus RT-N66U with DD-WRT and all seems ok

    If you sign up for Sky, get it through QuidCo for easy cashback and M&S vouchers
     
  5. loltim

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 14,568

    Location: Queenstown, NZ

    ah ok cool. Our local exchange gets FTTC next month but I'm wondering if it's even worth it as I currently get 24mbps with sky ADSL.
     
  6. Wynthorpe

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 18, 2008

    Posts: 1,350

    Its the upload that makes a massive difference.

    On ADSL i only got 2.5mb down so a massive jump up to 40 for me.
     
  7. Hyburnate

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 29, 2011

    Posts: 14,250

    Location: NN4

    We've had no problems here, and we've had it a while now, I get pretty much what I should, the routers ok, not great but I have no intention of changing it as we have Sky Protect. I'd recommend it, I've seen no traffic shaping.

    The only problem I have had was exchange problems which BT were utter crap at fixing :p
     
  8. bignev72

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 22, 2012

    Posts: 1,109

    Not sure how I could re-contract to get rid of BT's traffic shaping? It's applied to all of their packages isn't it?

    I know from the past that I have tried to extract the Sky username and password from one of my friends routers and it wasn't possible. This was a long time ago so I suspect the routers they use have changed since then! :D
     
  9. Enigma123

    Associate

    Joined: May 20, 2013

    Posts: 75

    Yep re-contract to get rid of traffic shaping all tariffs if unlimited are non traffic shaping. But customer service is the worst i've ever had. I have just left them and i'm glad!
     
  10. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 23,169

    You could chose another provider like PlusNet and use your own router without messing about. Or as above, re-contract with BT.
     
  11. Montegue

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 14, 2003

    Posts: 1,089

    Location: Leigh, Lancs

    Can't say I've experienced any sort of P2P blocking via BT Fibre and I download all the time.
     
  12. KIA

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2004

    Posts: 13,528

    You probably joined after they removed the shaping.
     
  13. MrMoonX

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 31, 2007

    Posts: 10,038

    +1 for sky just recontracted after first year for a £10 off a month for 12 super stable never any problems use an Asus N66 router all fine!