1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Three Mobile - Tether Blocking

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones & Tablets' started by lilsammy, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. lilsammy

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 15, 2008

    Posts: 16

    Location: Fraserburgh

    Hi all,

    I just renewed my contract and got a HTC Sensation and I have rooted it and installed a custom ROM with everything working fine and dandy but I was interested to know if anyone has a way of bypassing three mobile's tether blocking? Its weird because I used to be able to do it on my old Nokia N97 without issue but when I try to use my HTC Sensation it knows I am doing it and tells me I can't on the PC.

    I know you can do tethering if you have the "One Plan" but I am on "Text 500" with unlimited data usage and if I wanted to change plans they tell me it will cost me over £40 a month which I don't want to pay.

    So like I said has anyone managed to get a work around for this? I have already tried changing my user agent on the PC to mimic my mobile but that didn't work.

    Tried seveal android apps for wireless tethering but they all failed to work for actually bypassing the tether block and HTC Sensation has built in wifi tethering anyway so not sure if this is the proble. (tried usb tethering same effect)

    Any help would be apperciated.
     
  2. bhavv

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Nov 14, 2009

    Posts: 13,645

    I dont think that 3 block tethering as I've done that on a payg sim before, but if you are using android and tethering, easytether is a must have app which says it bypasses tethering restrictions and it wont be possible for your network to find out you are tethering through it.

    Even on a price plan that allows tethering, easytether is awesome.
     
  3. squawkBOX

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 5, 2003

    Posts: 447

    Location: Scotland, UK

    Are you using the right APN?

    APN: three.co.uk
     
  4. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2010

    Posts: 12,797

    ill be having that!
     
  5. Matteysan

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 15, 2004

    Posts: 5,552

    Location: Telford

    I'm on text 500 & have no problems with tethering on Three.

    See if your APN is the same as what squawkBOX says
     
  6. bhavv

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Nov 14, 2009

    Posts: 13,645

    You still need a data tariff, and they will detect the data usage, but it will be seen as normal browsing on your phone.

    I paid for it on a data tariff that allows tethering because my X10 mini didnt have native tethering support, and it is the best app ever for tethering. You only need to pay once for £9.99, and your license can be transfered to any new handset you get in the future.

    Once its installed, all you need to do to connect to the web on your PC is connect your phone via USB with USB debugging enabled, right click the easytether tray icon, left click connect via android device, and you can start using the net.

    Unfortunately my next phone will be windows mobile 7, and it wont work with that, but I'll have it for future use. I just need to figure out how to remove the license from my current phone before I sell it.
     
  7. lilsammy

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 15, 2008

    Posts: 16

    Location: Fraserburgh

    Thanks a lot for all the replies.

    Just bought easy tether pro cost me £6 on the market didn't work I checked my APN its set to three.co.uk so that's not the problem.

    I can't seem to work out how they always know I am using my phone :/ its a HTC Sensation like I said but I completely rooted and installed a custom ROM on it so there is no 3 mobile stuff left on the phone encase they had some process running to detect it somehow :/

    Anyone else know anything that might work?

    --------------

    Ok just tired setting my phone to connect to a VPN :/ setup my own on my dedicated server and I thought I had everything right but phone wont connect keeps saying "server hung up wrong username and password" so tried that a load of times no joy, thinking I messed it up somehow I rented a VPN for £5 to test it out and it wont connect to that either and that should be fine so now I think I have something else wrong.

    I started this VPN business because I had no problems on my old phone but I recently renewed my contract and that is when this trouble started, so when ever you guys renew your contract they will update there terms of service with you and you will no longer be able to do it on your current plans only the one plan will allow tethering.

    So I am screwed it looks like, I think they must be packet sniffing to see that I am tethering the only way I can see how they are managing it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  8. jjr1

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 10, 2011

    Posts: 76

    Has anyone found a way round the Tether blocking on the normal 3 plans?

    I have been sold a plan and told explicitly by the manager of Bluewater 3 that tethering was allowed and now I find the phone is blocked from doing so.
     
  9. Jay794

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 27, 2011

    Posts: 5,132

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    I don't know how they "detect" tethering, surely it just comes up as heavy usage on your phone?

    I'm on the One Month Plan and tethering kicks ass! nice to be able to browse the net and read the news on my Wifi only iPad instead of on my tiny screened iPhone 4 lol
     
  10. jjr1

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 10, 2011

    Posts: 76

    It is not useage that they are using to detect it. As soon as I enable tethering on the phone, the browser on the phone comes up with a message to say that tethering is not enabled on my plan.

    I phoned 3 and asked to be moved to the £40 One Plan and they said I can't because I am in contract. A rediculous situation as I am acually asking to pay more !
     
  11. Mekrel

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 2, 2004

    Posts: 6,408

    Location: Buckinghamshire

    Try this.

    Has to be over usb though and I believe there's a PC side install that is also needed.
     
  12. w1lliam

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 7, 2009

    Posts: 1,001

    Might be the rom? Remove 3's cuztomisations or go for a light rom of some kind.
     
  13. Skully

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 6, 2004

    Posts: 9,570

    Location: Halesowen

    I am on the One plan and I can tether.

    Friend who is on an old Text deal can tether.

    Wife and Mother are on Text 500 (iPhone 4S and Nokia Lumia 800) and both can tether.

    All using stock, non rooted or jailbroken phones.

    I have found speaking to @ThreeUk on Twitter very useful for any account or technical queries, much better than phoning and they know what they're on about.
     
  14. Jay794

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 27, 2011

    Posts: 5,132

    Location: Sheffield, UK

    Agreed, the Twitter guys are much better at getting stuff done, even though it takes them a while I phoned up a total of 4 times to get the adult content filter removed from my account and it reappeared a couple of days later (yes I look at porn on my phone, get over it)

    One message to the twitter guys at 3 and it was gone, it did take them 4 days to confirm it though lol
     
  15. jjr1

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 10, 2011

    Posts: 76

    Cheers guys I will take it up with Three on twitter. If that has no resolution, pop down to Three at Bluewater on Friday to see me create merry hell !!!!!!
     
  16. Attu90

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 9, 2007

    Posts: 1,530

    Location: Mansfield, Notts

    Im on 3 text 500 with all you can eat data add on and can tether without any problems at all using my Galaxy Nexus.
     
  17. jjr1

    Associate

    Joined: Sep 10, 2011

    Posts: 76

    Well we have an interesting situation then as I can't but am in exactly the same set of circumstances.
     
  18. magick

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 11, 2004

    Posts: 4,296

    I'm thinking of getting a Galaxy Nexus. Should I pay the extra £3 a month and go on the one plan to get tethering and save myself alot of hassle?

    Text 500 with unlimited data is £37
    One plan with unlimited data& tethering is £40
     
  19. Euphoria

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 27, 2003

    Posts: 513

    i am on custom rom and on same package and can tether fine via usb and wifi. how exacrly do you tether on your device
     
  20. nikzGfx

    Hitman

    Joined: Sep 1, 2009

    Posts: 514

    Location: London

    Currently testing a Three PAYG sim on the £15 AYCE plan and tethering works flawlessly with my S2 on rooted stock ICS rom no APN settings entered as it was detected automatically. Tested tethering to my tab and worked fine.
     


Share This Page