1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ubuntu - SMP ready ??

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by Tuvoc, 21 Jul 2006.

  1. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    I just downlaoed the AMD64 6.06 Dapper Drake

    I see in the installation instructions it says the kernel isn't compiled for SMP, and points me to the instructions for compiling my own kernel.

    I don't want to do this - can someone advise of a freely downloadable distribution that "out of the box" has an SMP compiled kernel ? I could be wrong, but from past experience, I have a feeling SuSe lets you choose the SMP kernel option during the install process ?

    Any suggestions appreciated. This is for my quad Opteron (well, two dual core so 2+2=4 sort of)

    Thanks
     
  2. Mr Potatohead

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Nov 2003

    Posts: 313

    Location: Aberdeen

    Install the linux-amd64-k8-smp package in Ubuntu to get an SMP kernel.
     
    Last edited: 21 Jul 2006
  3. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    Is that after the initial installation ?
     
  4. Mr Potatohead

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Nov 2003

    Posts: 313

    Location: Aberdeen

    Yeah. It installs the AMD64 kernel which has SMP enabled. :)

    Code:
    [email protected]:~$ uname -a
    Linux darkley-noone 2.6.15-26-amd64-k8 #1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Jul 17 19:55:58 UTC 2006 x86_64 GNU/Linux
     
  5. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    Thanks, I'll give it a try later on, or over the weekend, and report back
     
  6. Hades

    Caporegime

    Joined: 19 Oct 2002

    Posts: 26,503

    Location: Surrey

    It's easy. After normal installation just go into Synaptic and tick the SMP package.
     
  7. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,721

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Yep. The next time you boot it will offer the new SMP kernel along with the ones you already have. If you're tired of looking at the kernels you never use you can edit the file that stores that list.
     
  8. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    Excellent. One more question - will the grub boot loader (or whatever it uses) be able to boot the existing Windows X64 ? I know in the past it successfully boots 32 bit XP but this will be the first time I've tried a dual boot with Windows Pro X64
     
  9. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,721

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    I don't suppose it would be any different and I've never heard anybody mention that it they had problems because it was Win 64.

    Even if all else fails you can boot to windows recovery and fix the MBR to flush away all remnants of your Grub bootloader if you decide to nuke the Linux installation.
     
  10. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    Thanks - yes I've blown away the bootloader that way in the past :)
     
  11. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    Well, I installed Ubuntu a year or so ago and all was fine. This time, all it does following install is boot to a command prompt, no GUI !! It says it is the AMD64 server distro, so pwrhaps I got the wrong one
     
  12. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,721

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Bingo. That one won't come packaged with a GUI becasue most servers don't even have monitors. I'm sure you can get a GUI in about 10 keystrokes. :)

    Perhaps someone out there knows some apt-get trickery that will make this happen. ;)
    EDIT: How about sudo apt-get install gnome-desktop?
     
  13. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    I chose this one:

    64-bit PC (AMD64) server install CD

    Not this one

    64-bit PC (AMD64) desktop CD

    I thought that was a LIVECD only, but it appears that it functions as both a LiveCD and an install CD and I mis-read it. Oh well.... Guess I'll start all over again :)
     
  14. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,721

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Why start over? Wouldn't it be easier to use apt to get the packages you need for the GUI?
     
  15. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    Yes, if I knew how. The install is incredibly quick, so it is easiest for me. And maybe the server install misses a lot of other things too. Better to be sure to get it right
     
  16. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,721

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    Fair enough. ;) Please let us know how you do.
     
  17. zetec452

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 15 Sep 2003

    Posts: 9,454

    I think you can chose between ubuntu-desktop (gnome), kubuntu-desktop(KDE) or xubuntu-desktop (XFE or whatever its called)
     
  18. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    I now have the desktop version installed. :)

    With the server install, I was easily able to manually create my partitioning scheme. I totally failed to be able to do that with the graphical partioning tool in the desktop install, so just had to point it to the free space and let it decide.

    Now I'm trying to get the SMP kernel from the synaptic package manager. I think I got the right one, it said SMP in the synaptic package manager but on the grub menu it makes no mention of SMP in the kernel name. Still, the graphical system monitor shows CPU1, CPU2, CPU3 and CPU4 so I guess I got it right
     
  19. Una

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 26 Nov 2004

    Posts: 2,471

    Location: Reading / Lake District

    Do /cat/proc/cpuinfo for more detailed information on your cpu.

    You can check which kernel you are booted into by using uname -a.
     
  20. Tuvoc

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Dec 2002

    Posts: 3,695

    Thanks - the one I now choose from the grub menu says
    2.6.15-26-amd64-k8

    uname -a shows
    2.6.15-26-amd64-k8 SMP PREEMPT... x86_64

    Looks like I'm in business !