Ultramon Vista

Soldato
Joined
14 Dec 2003
Posts
3,144
Location
Edinburgh
Is ultramon compatible/any good with vista yet? I miss my smart taskbar and different wallpapers.

Why is there no dual monitor support in vista? I would've thought there was a huge number of people with multiple monitors these days.
 
Associate
Joined
15 Jul 2005
Posts
1,214
Location
UK
theres dual support isnt there? well in RC2 there was, you using NVIDIA drivers by any chance? might not support it yet.

Iv got a ATI card and it was working OK on dual monitors

you enabled the other monitor in control panel?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
14 Dec 2003
Posts
3,144
Location
Edinburgh
yeah - I get 2 monitors but I can only have the same background on each one and only have the taskbar on one. and the background thing's really annoying when your monitors are different sizes.
 
Associate
Joined
29 Jul 2006
Posts
8
I'm using Ultramon (2.7 I think it is) with Vista 32bit. All seems OK so far, I have the smart taskbar and some hot keys set up. Though I haven't tried different backgrounds for each monitor yet.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
21,358
Location
Cambridge, UK
DancingToast said:
Though I haven't tried different backgrounds for each monitor yet.

I have, works fine.

There isn't too much that doesn't work to be honest, the little icon thing in the menu bar of each window has always been a major pain in the ass so I turn it off.

HEADRAT
 
Soldato
Joined
21 Oct 2002
Posts
18,022
Location
London & Singapore
caister said:
I'm interested in knowing about this as well. I'm really shocked about there being no decent multi monitor support out of the box.
Longhorn did have a feature just like Ultramon's smart taskbar (taskbar on each monitor showing programs only on that monitor) but unfortunately it got dropped during the Longhorn Reset. I can't see why they didn't pick it up again as it looked finished and it's not exactly the hardest thing to implement - probably took one guy about a day to get working and a week to polish it off. Maybe it is still tucked away in Vista somewhere as a Registry hack - who knows.

See here:
http://web.archive.org/web/20060422171403/http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/reviews/winlh/

Unfortunately the screenshots that used to be there are 404's now.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
20 May 2003
Posts
2,277
Location
Stone,
im having some trouble with ultramon and vista

smart taskbar works fine its just the wallpapers there all messed up

i have my desktop extended on to my tv wich is infront of my monitor but some distance away maybe 10ft
so the screen configuration is monitor at bottom @ 1280x800 and the tv is @ 640x480 at the top in the display properties

now the wallpaper displays incorectly with the tv having the bottom of the wallpaper and the monitor having the top half its abit strange so im just sticking with the same wallpaper on the both desktops at the mo

also the nvidia control panel is shocking i have no control over my tv picture apart from colour settings no size adjustment (wich it needs becouse the edges are a bit wobbly and need streching out abit)

and also no video settings
and my 6600GT has never performed so pants its like having the drivers that xp installs on fresh install lol i hope it gets better soon
at the moment my system is pretymuch un useable
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
2 Aug 2006
Posts
1,674
Location
Liverpool
indyskyz said:
im having some trouble with ultramon and vista

smart taskbar works fine its just the wallpapers there all messed up

i have my desktop extended on to my tv wich is infront of my monitor but some distance away maybe 10ft
so the screen configuration is monitor at bottom @ 1280x800 and the tv is @ 640x480 at the top in the display properties

now the wallpaper displays incorectly with the tv having the bottom of the wallpaper and the monitor having the top half its abit strange so im just sticking with the same wallpaper on the both desktops at the mo

also the nvidia control panel is shocking i have no control over my tv picture apart from colour settings no size adjustment (wich it needs becouse the edges are a bit wobbly and need streching out abit)

and also no video settings
and my 6600GT has never performed so pants its like having the drivers that xp installs on fresh install lol i hope it gets better soon
at the moment my system is pretymuch un useable
on xp i use digital colour correction, is this available in vista
 
Last edited:
Back
Top Bottom