1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vista SP1 troubles.

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by -K-, May 21, 2008.

  1. -K-

    Banned

    Joined: Oct 22, 2007

    Posts: 345

    Hi there, I re-installed vista and downloaded the standalone SP1 from microsoft's website.

    And the standalone installer isn't working. So any ideas?

    And is there a website that shows a list of hotfix for vista to stabilize system/gaming. I lost most of it.
     
  2. Otacon

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 10, 2004

    Posts: 21,923

    Location: All over

    Why isn't it working? What messages do you get?
     
  3. -K-

    Banned

    Joined: Oct 22, 2007

    Posts: 345

    It says some kind of internal error and can't read 0080XDC or something forgot the long error code.
     
  4. greeny_fastcar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 29, 2003

    Posts: 1,250

    Location: Denton

    Download it again? Sounds like a dodgy download to me. :o
     
  5. modo77

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 31, 2004

    Posts: 3,663

    Location: Sol System

    Yup, or just let windows update do it.
     
  6. -K-

    Banned

    Joined: Oct 22, 2007

    Posts: 345

    Windows update doesn't show SP1... I tried refreshing it multiple times, same result...
     
  7. paulhuk2

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 16, 2005

    Posts: 109

    Wasn't showing for me either, until last night when I disabled my X-Fi soundcard in Device Manager - apparently you won't be offered SP1 through Windows Update until Creative fix their current drivers :rolleyes:

    After SP1 finished installing, the soundcard was re-enabled and worked fine.
     
  8. -K-

    Banned

    Joined: Oct 22, 2007

    Posts: 345

    I will try that later

    Tried disabling the sound card, still doesn't show in windows update.

    I'm gonna try redownloading the SP1 standalone again.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  9. SimonC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 7, 2003

    Posts: 1,860

    Are there other updates showing in update manger?

    I've tried vista in a virtual machine and had to download quite a few updates then check for more updates, download the 1 or 2 new updates till eventually sp1 showed.
     
  10. DAS

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 1, 2007

    Posts: 186

    Location: Enfield

    That will explain why I had to download the standalone version. The MS website says SP1 may not be visisble if you have Audigy drivers but doesn't say anything about X-Fi.
     
  11. Dolph

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 17, 2002

    Posts: 47,774

    Location: Plymouth

    Have you vlite'd your install? That can cause problems with SP1.
     
  12. -K-

    Banned

    Joined: Oct 22, 2007

    Posts: 345

    Yea my windows is validated.
     
  13. SimonC

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 7, 2003

    Posts: 1,860




    I'm guessing thats no he hasn't. :p
     
  14. asim18

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 5, 2006

    Posts: 15,410

    He means VLITE, it's a program which lets you customise the original DVD, allowing you to remove unwanted stuff like Media Center/extra drivers/ etc...


    EDIT: **** beaten :p
     
  15. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2004

    Posts: 20,065

    Location: England

    right click the downloaded file, goto properties and check the digital signatures tab. if it's signed ok, then there will be nothing wrong with the download.