1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vodafone fibre on aftermarket router?

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by broona, Sep 10, 2019.

  1. broona

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 28, 2006

    Posts: 2,352

    Location: Hexham

    Getting Vodafone activated tomorrow, but I've been out every time they've tried to deliver my router, would my Billion AC1600 work straight away with it, or do I need any Vodafone details to connect?
     
  2. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,429

    I believe you'd need to get the login details from Vodafone. From reading various posts on here getting hold of those details can be a bit hit and miss, but definitely possible.
     
  3. welshboy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 17, 2006

    Posts: 1,278

    Location: North West

    I just got activated on Monday... I wouldn’t use there router. I’m using the Trusty hg612

    just open up a web chat window on there app or website and they have me it within few minutes .
     
  4. Carl81

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 1, 2017

    Posts: 71

    I had hassle trying to use my asus gaming router with voda
     
  5. broona

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 28, 2006

    Posts: 2,352

    Location: Hexham

    Thanks for the replies, I connected to their chat and had the settings within 10 minutes.

    My router currently won't connect, not sure whether their broadband has been activated yet, but wondered if anyone knew of anything else I had to change to get it working?

    I've followed a couple of guides, changed to PPPoE, 802.1q to 101, but not sure what encapsulation should be set to, etc?

    And my router is actually the Billion 8800AXL R2. Thanks again.
     
  6. broona

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 28, 2006

    Posts: 2,352

    Location: Hexham

    New router arrived and up and running, I'll have another play with the Billion one day...