VOIP Through Router not PC

Soldato
Joined
17 Aug 2004
Posts
3,511
Location
Houston, TX
Don't know if anyone can help me with this, but i'm looking for a VOIP phone that can connect directly through the router and make calls whilst my PC is turned off.

I wasn't sure if i would need a special router that can handle this, i'll be connecting using a cable modem/router.

Thanks.

:D
 
Soldato
Joined
12 Oct 2003
Posts
2,702
Location
Leicester
This is not my router but its the best i can find. As you can see its like a normal telephone port, or maybe slighlty smaller.

DVG-G1402S_view.jpg
 
Man of Honour
Man of Honour
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
12,264
Location
Cotswolds
I've just signed up with Sipgate, and have ordered one of these. It connects to the cable-modem/router and then you just plug any old bog standard phone into it to make VIOP calls, just like the Cisco ATA, but half the price ;)

It will be with me tomorrow so I'll let you know how well it works (I'm on Telewest too).
 
Last edited:
Caporegime
Joined
16 May 2003
Posts
25,368
Location
::1
hyper_piper45 said:
i think you need a router with a voip port.

False.

I had a Cisco 7960 with no specific router requirement (and you can get other IP phones that don't demand a "VoIP router") and as said, you connect your choice of ATA (either the Cisco ATA 186 or a Linksys PAP2 are decent examples).

A "VoIP router" is just a router and ATA stuck in the one box.
 
Associate
Joined
6 Oct 2004
Posts
1,921
Location
London
DreXeL said:
I've just signed up with Sipgate, and have ordered one of these. It connects to the cable-modem/router and then you just plug any old bog standard phone into it to make VIOP calls, just like the Cisco ATA, but half the price ;)

It will be with me tomorrow so I'll let you know how well it works (I'm on Telewest too).

I'm using Sipgate as well (tbh I've not noticed a massive difference in price between the SIP providors) and I got my ATA for that price ;) (Admittedly it was missing a power supply but that's what the PSP charger and soldering iron are for :D )
 
Associate
Joined
22 Aug 2003
Posts
1,316
Im planning to jump on the VOIP bandwagon.

I have a SpeedTouch 2030 phone and have signed up to a VoIPtalk account.

But it seems that I need to upgrade my router to a ST780 (or simlar) - is this correct?

Also, I would like to be able to use the phone and voip account at work; is it possible to get hardware (or pc software) that does the job but without replacing the adsl router?
 
Associate
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
2,261
Location
Kidderminster
Hi

you can get sipura 2002's that will run two voip accounts off the well know auction site for very little money.

I'm currenlty using one with voipfone and sipgate, on Telewest. I've been using VOIP for nearly 2 years now and don't really have any problems with it at all.

Cheers
Deano
 
Back
Top Bottom