1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Watercooling.. how much fluid?

Discussion in 'Watercooling' started by dazzlaa, Dec 24, 2018.

  1. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 466

    Location: Lincs

    As the title says really... I now have prettyy much all parts sorted to start on this great adventure: CPU block, GPU block, 140 res, 360 rad and 240 rad.

    Do you think 1ltr of fluid is enough?

    Many thanks, and Merry Christmas.
     
  2. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 38,874

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    1l would normally be enough for a standard loop, what type of fluid are you using? Water is so cheap you might as well buy 5l for £3-£4 and then just dose it with the right amount of biocide/corrosion inhibitor.
     
  3. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 466

    Location: Lincs

    I was just gonna get 1 ltr of pre mixed to be honest mate!
     
  4. Mcthommo

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 28, 2015

    Posts: 439

    Get 2l and you have enough for topping up if 1l is not enough- I’ve got 2 360 rads in loop with gpu and cpu with 250ml res and is just about the 1l mark
     
  5. dazzlaa

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 30, 2017

    Posts: 466

    Location: Lincs

    That's good to know mate, sounds like your loop is a higher capacity than mine then so probably 1 ltr is plenty. I'll get 2 anyway to be sure :)
     
  6. 3t3P

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 20, 2006

    Posts: 2,908

    1l won't be enough for that no way. Buy at least 2l
     
  7. LuckyBenski

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2017

    Posts: 3,376

    Location: London

    I have a 30mm 120 radiator and a 45mm thick 360, plus CPU and GPU blocks with 250ml reservoir. My loop uses 1.1l of water. I found out while flushing with distilled by measuring as i filled it.

    It's a really inconvenient size so i used 1l of premix plus 100ml of distilled!
     
  8. Glanza

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2007

    Posts: 9,915

    Location: South Yorkshire

    All the loops I've had so far have used less than 1l. That's including T H I C C rads in there.
     
  9. CaptainShiznit

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 20, 2016

    Posts: 103

    Location: Liverpool, UK

    I'd always buy the extra. At least it will give you incentive to change the coolant at some point :)
     
  10. ElBurge

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 14, 2013

    Posts: 43

    2l for sure - I have thick 280+120mm rads + CPU block and 400ml res and uses bang on 1l.
     
  11. Jediben

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 30, 2009

    Posts: 281

    4l. Use 2 now and then you have 2l spare for the first time you replace it or if you have any emergencies (leaks).
     
  12. malfunkshun

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 20, 2003

    Posts: 6,661

    Location: Pembrokeshire

    I think it is time I got a new res, mine takes more than a litre by itself if I fill it fully.
     
  13. almightydutch

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 3, 2011

    Posts: 160

    Location: Hednesford, Staffs

    Always get 2l if you think you might be close.

    My old loop took a shade under 1.5l but that was with 55x360 rad and 45x280 with large res and lots of tubing
     
  14. MikeTimbers

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 6,739

    Location: New Eltham, London

    two 30x280mm, two GPUs, one cpu, small res, less than half a litre.