What firewall software are you using? (Vista x64)

Associate
Joined
8 Feb 2007
Posts
674
Hello to all,

i have vista x64 and i need some good firewall software, to stop outgoing connections and incoming easily, normally i use zonealarm security suite (but this doesnt work on vista x64) something similar and as good is what i want.

currently im using norton (and i hate it) please help me find an alternative.

Thanks guys
 
Soldato
Joined
27 Oct 2005
Posts
13,728
Location
Netherlands
Cant believe you picked norton, its worse as vista's own fw, good luck on removing symantec, you'll need it, myself also in need of a proper firewall, for a server, so needs to be a-ok, dont think the besic vista one is good nuff for it.
Anyone?
 
Soldato
Joined
4 Sep 2005
Posts
6,803
Location
UK
I am using Kaspersky Internet Security 6 (a security suite rather than just a firewall) which works well with Vista 64bit. :)
 
Permabanned
Joined
3 Dec 2006
Posts
1,396
Unfortunately Outpost is not yet Vista compatible otherwise I would recommend that.

You can block outbound connections in the Vista firewall. You just have to switch that service on.

Type wf.msc in your search box to bring up the Advanced screen for windows firewall.

On the left panel click the top link. You should see an overview on the middle panel for three different profiles. Domain, Private and Public.

You will see than outbound connections that not match a rule are allowed.

To change this to blocked click Windows Firewall properties. You then have to activate outbound blocking on the required profile which would be public - although you might want to activate it on all three to be sure.

At this point no application will be able to speak to the internet.

You will need to create a WHITE list that manually allows the programs you want to access the Internet.

Click the outbound rule on the left panel. This brings up a full list of outbound blocking rules in the middle panel.

To create a new rule, click on new rule on the left. And this allows you to specify the application you want to be able to have access to the internet.

Until outpost is available on Vista, that is what I am using.
 

V1N

V1N

Associate
Joined
29 Jul 2006
Posts
1,705
Location
Cornwall
the-void said:
Type wf.msc in your search box to bring up the Advanced screen for windows firewall.

I never knew that, that's great, thanks!
These forums really can be useful :)

Rather than have to create a whitelist, is there a way to get it to block all outgoing connections, but have it ask you the first time a program tries to connect to the net, adding to a whitelist that way, so that after a few days you've hopefully got all your required apps added to the whitelist, without having to manually go in and unblock them?

V1N.
 
Associate
Joined
26 Jul 2004
Posts
136
Location
Nr London
Tbh Windows built in firewall is more than enough. I'm running Vista 64 and not bothered sticking a 3rd party firewall on there. windows built in one does the job, but if you want to get really indepth its probably not the best.

if you are using a router which probably has a built in firewall then you are pretty much protected anyway.
 
Soldato
Joined
21 Jan 2007
Posts
8,704
I'm running NOD32, Adaware and connecting via a router, safe enough for me.
Waiting for zonealarm pro to come out for vista x64 before I bother with a firewall.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
8 Feb 2007
Posts
674
ive just gotten kaperspy security suite (trial) seems good but i was doing a scan and it consumed 100% of my 4gb ram!!!!! OMG!!! it does surrender resources apparently but it was using so much it took half an hour to open a new app lol.

y doesnt vista come with antivirus then, 'cos thats what i need the most (after the firewall) which is y i wanted a suite.

Nother question, what version of adaare are you using? i have a se pro r1.06 (used on XP, will that work on vista?) but there is a version 7 as well what is the difference?
 
Associate
Joined
26 Jul 2004
Posts
136
Location
Nr London
Microsoft were trialling an anti-virus product last year iirc, they bought an anti virus application and it was planned to be part of Vista. However I think there were some legal issues over doing this.

either way it didnt make it
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Jul 2004
Posts
22,594
Location
Devon, UK
khisanth75 said:
Microsoft were trialling an anti-virus product last year iirc, they bought an anti virus application and it was planned to be part of Vista. However I think there were some legal issues over doing this.

either way it didnt make it

It's now OneCare isn't it?

Personally, the Vista FW does a good enough job for me. :)
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Jan 2007
Posts
14,063
Location
.
rudeboymcc said:
is there some comodo version that I can't see becuase I tried downloading it and it says it's not compatible with my vista ultimate.

yes

i use Comodo Firewall Pro 3.0 Alpha on vista 64bit... but i don't know when to final release will be out
 
Back
Top Bottom