What RAM for a Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R

Associate
Joined
12 Nov 2002
Posts
149
Location
Nottingham
Hi there

As my overclocking days are firmly behind me, my knowledge of what's what is sadly lacking now.

My PC is now used for working from home and as I am messing with VMs I need to give it a memory boost.

The motherboard is a few years old now, a Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R and it has 4 x 1Gb DDR2 PC2-6400 RAM installed.

The mobo has 4 x DDR2 slots and 2 x DDR3 slots.

I want to up it from 4Gb to 8Gb. So, to get to the point, can I add DDR3 alongside the DDR2 (speed isn't that important as it is just a work PC)? Or will this be a non-starter and I need to remove the DDR2 and install only the DDR3 instead? And if so, what type of DDR3 will be suitable for an ageing mobo?

Many thanks


Phil
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Jan 2010
Posts
6,769
Location
South West
One problem with that booard it will only support 4gb of 1.5v DDR3, but DDR2 1.8v support is up to 8gb.

You can't use DDR2 & DDR3 at the same time.
 
Associate
Joined
12 Nov 2002
Posts
149
Location
Nottingham
Hi Nightglow, thanks for the reply.

In that case I guess if I can only install 4Gb of DDR3 and I cannot install DDR2 and DDR3 together then my options are limited to getting rid of the 4 x 1Gb DDR2 and buying 4 x 2Gb DDR2 instead.

Cheers

Phil
 
Soldato
Joined
5 Sep 2010
Posts
24,562
The board does actually support 8Gb DDR3.

I ordered 2 x 4Gb DDR3 RAM (some Corsair XMS3), all is good.

It doesn't acording to Gigabyte.

DDR3:

2 x 1.5V DDR3 DIMM sockets supporting up to 4 GB of system memory
Dual channel memory architecture
Support for DDR3 1333/1066/800 MHz memory modules

Specification
 
Associate
Joined
12 Nov 2002
Posts
149
Location
Nottingham
It was actually Gigabyte support that told me it did.

The info on their support site that you posted is out of date.

Maybe 4Gb pieces of DDR3 didn't exist then?

But the 2 x 4Gb DDR3 definitely works.
 
Soldato
Joined
5 Sep 2010
Posts
24,562
It was actually Gigabyte support that told me it did.

The info on their support site that you posted is out of date.

Maybe 4Gb pieces of DDR3 didn't exist then?

But the 2 x 4Gb DDR3 definitely works.

Did you ask them to update their website information?
 
Top