1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wordpress Drop Down Menus

Discussion in 'HTML, Graphics & Programming' started by SieB, May 18, 2017.

  1. SieB

    Associate

    Joined: May 31, 2012

    Posts: 63

    Hi guys,

    Does anyone here have wordpress experience? On Friday, my works website went down. There was a problem with one of the plugins we were using which caused the site to stop loading. On Saturday, I renamed the plugins folder to disable all of the plugins and got the site working again.

    The site is now back up and running the way it was before it went down, only thing is our drop down menus have stopped working and don't know how to fix them.
    They are setup in the menus settings in wordpress as they should be, but when you hover over the menus on the site the sub menus do not show like they used to.

    Any help is appreciated.

    By the way, I have no PHP or CSS experience. I was just handed the website last week to look after and i've had to learn the basics of wordpress on my own. This menu issue is above my knowledge.
     
  2. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 18,390

    Location: UK

    I can't help you but I was landed in the same situation! I was developing a site myself in bootstrap and it was miles better than the Wordpress one! However, the site was done by a developer who wanted payment and my boss kicked up a fuss! Disgusting behaviour but anyway...

    The only thing I can think of is it was a plugin somewhere thats needed.
     
  3. SieB

    Associate

    Joined: May 31, 2012

    Posts: 63

    Thanks for the reply.

    it may be a plugin, I did delete a couple but they were the ones causing the site to stop loading. Guess i'll have to go through the backups and see what plugins I am missing and then try re-adding them one by one to see if that sorts it out.
     
  4. mrbell1984

    Capodecina

    Joined: Aug 9, 2008

    Posts: 18,390

    Location: UK

    That's why when you are making changes no matter how small make sure the raw files get backed up. I have learnt enough over the years about web development and it's a must.
     
  5. antijoke

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jan 28, 2003

    Posts: 34,516

    Location: Stratford-Upon-Avon

    Link to the site?
     
  6. SieB

    Associate

    Joined: May 31, 2012

    Posts: 63

  7. SieB

    Associate

    Joined: May 31, 2012

    Posts: 63

    Think I may have found the problem, but I have no idea on how to fix it.

    [​IMG]
     


Share This Page