X2 3800+ @ 2.6ghz Possible?

Associate
Joined
14 Jul 2006
Posts
292
Location
Rotherham, S.Yorks
As the title suggests im wanting to overclock my x2 3800 to 2.6GHz. With the very kind help of some of the members here the other week I managed to reach 2.4GHz at stock voltage. Im wanting to now try for 2.6. I now have fitted an Zalman CNPS9700 Cooler and AS5 so hopefully that should help a bit. Just wondering how will I achieve 2.6 without overclocking my ram? Specs below:

A64 X2 3800+ 939 Manchester Currently at 2.4GHz
Asus A8N32 939 SLI Deluxe Motherboard
Geil 2gb Dual Channel Value RAM @ 2.5-3-3-8 1T 2.8V
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Oct 2005
Posts
16,300
Location
North East
I have x2 3800+ at 2.6ghz what i did as have same ram as you was put the ram on 266 divider (cpu/15) keep multiplier at 10, up fsb to 260 lower htt to 3/600 and increase volts to 1.475 (asus volt drops so is 1.45 in evest)

Ram is at 173 with 2.5.3.3.8 1T timings 2.8v

Temps for me is about 36-40 idle depenind on room temp, max load of 61 i think on orthos stress testing sessions. Using freezer 64 pro with mx 1 on.

Hope them settings help. You may or may not need volts like mine. Depends per cpu really.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2006
Posts
292
Location
Rotherham, S.Yorks
SkeeterPSA said:
I have x2 3800+ at 2.6ghz what i did as have same ram as you was put the ram on 266 divider (cpu/15) keep multiplier at 10, up fsb to 260 lower htt to 3/600 and increase volts to 1.475 (asus volt drops so is 1.45 in evest)

Ram is at 173 with 2.5.3.3.8 1T timings 2.8v

Temps for me is about 36-40 idle depenind on room temp, max load of 61 i think on orthos stress testing sessions. Using freezer 64 pro with mx 1 on.

Hope them settings help. You may or may not need volts like mine. Depends per cpu really.

Cheers mate thats brilliant. With the ram at 173 will it be much slower than at 200? Is the increase in the CPU more noticeable performance wise than the drop in the mem speeds?

Cheers
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Oct 2005
Posts
16,300
Location
North East
Tbh i was woundering the same but i dont really know of the difference. I mean pc mark 04 gave me 7100 3d mark 05 gave me 9950. Thats good enough for me to be honest.

Perhaps if you have the option to use 2.9v on ram, you maybe able to run it on a better divider but maybe on slacker timings.

In everest mem benchy thingy at 200mhz ram same timings i got read and write i think about 6300 and with mem at lower mhz its about 5200. But remember the mem is operating on a high fsb so more is going through it i think so it makes up a bit for the low mhz "i think". Im no expert but thats what i think is happening.

I mean if i go to 2.7ghz the mem goes up to 180 and i get mem errors so maybe the fsb is pushing too much through even if it is under 200mhz which is stock but remember stock 200mhz is on a 200fsb. And i hear fsb is better to have more bandwidth i think?
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2006
Posts
292
Location
Rotherham, S.Yorks
SkeeterPSA said:
Tbh i was woundering the same but i dont really know of the difference. I mean pc mark 04 gave me 7100 3d mark 05 gave me 9950. Thats good enough for me to be honest.

Perhaps if you have the option to use 2.9v on ram, you maybe able to run it on a better divider but maybe on slacker timings.

In everest mem benchy thingy at 200mhz ram same timings i got read and write i think about 6300 and with mem at lower mhz its about 5200. But remember the mem is operating on a high fsb so more is going through it i think so it makes up a bit for the low mhz "i think". Im no expert but thats what i think is happening.

I mean if i go to 2.7ghz the mem goes up to 180 and i get mem errors so maybe the fsb is pushing too much through even if it is under 200mhz which is stock but remember stock 200mhz is on a 200fsb. And i hear fsb is better to have more bandwidth i think?

How about meeting it in the middle and me going for 2.5? Is there a way to keep the ram at 200 stable and the cpu at 2.5?
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Oct 2005
Posts
16,300
Location
North East
For exact 200mhz ram you need 2400 speed. At multi 10 duno about multi 9 perhaps.

At 2500 speed your lookin at 208mhz which for me fails. Just dont use 266 divider but instead use the next one up. Think between 266 and 333 one. CPU/12 would be it.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2006
Posts
292
Location
Rotherham, S.Yorks
SkeeterPSA said:
For exact 200mhz ram you need 2400 speed. At multi 10 duno about multi 9 perhaps.

At 2500 speed your lookin at 208mhz which for me fails. Just dont use 266 divider but instead use the next one up. Think between 266 and 333 one. CPU/12 would be it.

Hmmm unsure of what to do. Just want to remove the bottleneck off my 8800 GTS 640 a bit. Wonder if memory or cpu will be more efficient at reducing the bottleneck.
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Oct 2005
Posts
16,300
Location
North East
Ok then run 3d mark 05 with 2400 speed 200mhz ram, then again at 2500 with 208mhz ram and again with 2600mhz and 173 ram. Then decide what score u like and stick with that oc.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2006
Posts
292
Location
Rotherham, S.Yorks
SkeeterPSA said:
Ok then run 3d mark 05 with 2400 speed 200mhz ram, then again at 2500 with 208mhz ram and again with 2600mhz and 173 ram. Then decide what score u like and stick with that oc.

Sounds like a plan. Just out of interest did your scores improve greatly when you went up to 2.6?
 
Associate
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2006
Posts
292
Location
Rotherham, S.Yorks
SkeeterPSA said:
Didnt test 3dmark at stock 2000 speed, just 2600 speed. But pcmark 04 scored 5500 at stock cpu and ram, 6800 score at 2.5mhz 166ram i think and 7100 score at 2.6ghz 173ram.

Oh well im gunna go for 2.6 :D a 600mhz increase should help the bottleneck I think. Cheers for all yer help mate will let you know how it goes when I get my system rebuilt into my Akasa Eclipse 62 tommorow :)
 
Soldato
Joined
28 Nov 2002
Posts
2,844
Location
merseyside
Try running the RAM at slacker timings at keeping the divider at 333Mhz. It will then run your RAM at 217Mhz which with slcker timings should be doable. Mine does that, although its Crucial Ballistix PC3200 Ram rated 2-2-2-6 at 200Mhz.

I'm at 3-3-3-8 2T @ 217Mhz with standard DDR volts just fine. CPU at 2600, 260x10.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
14 Jul 2006
Posts
292
Location
Rotherham, S.Yorks
tbz_ck said:
Try running the RAM at slacker timings at keeping the divider at 333Mhz. It will then run your RAM at 217Mhz which with slcker timings should be doable. Mine does that, although its Crucial Ballistix PC3200 Ram rated 2-2-2-6 at 200Mhz.

I'm at 3-3-3-8 2T @ 217Mhz with standard DDR volts just fine. CPU at 2600, 260x10.

Cheers mate will try it. Reckon its doable on this mem? :

Memory
 
Soldato
Joined
24 Oct 2005
Posts
16,300
Location
North East
I tryed on mine and it was no go even using stock timings of 3-4-4-8 1t. Just didnt like the fsb i think. Also the lad with crucial ballistics i wouldnt use 2T timings mate if i were you its a massive performance hit. I would gladly use lower clock just to get 1T back.
 
Soldato
Joined
21 Oct 2002
Posts
14,595
Location
Wellington, NZ
Porklord said:
Oh well im gunna go for 2.6 :D a 600mhz increase should help the bottleneck I think. Cheers for all yer help mate will let you know how it goes when I get my system rebuilt into my Akasa Eclipse 62 tommorow :)

I recommend you send the Eclipse back and order a nice Lian-Li, before rebuilding;)
 
Soldato
Joined
28 Nov 2002
Posts
2,844
Location
merseyside
SkeeterPSA said:
I tryed on mine and it was no go even using stock timings of 3-4-4-8 1t. Just didnt like the fsb i think. Also the lad with crucial ballistics i wouldnt use 2T timings mate if i were you its a massive performance hit. I would gladly use lower clock just to get 1T back.

Worth trying a memory benchmark to make sure of that claim. I'm at the in-laws so will give it a go on Sunday or Monday. To be honest logically I would have thought the faster clock speed of the RAM would offset the 1T versus 2T difference at least to some extent.
 
Back
Top Bottom