1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XP Pro 64 wont install

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Wardy247, 6 Jun 2006.

  1. Wardy247

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Jan 2006

    Posts: 34

    Hi guys trying yo do arepair install on my system but when the install gets to installing devices the progress bar gets 3/4 up then it just restarts. So i disconnected everything i did'nt thinking dodgy device Stll no joy. All i have connected is the usaul cpu, ram, graphics card, HDD, cd drive, keyboard.

    Now i do get a blue just as it restarts but it diappers too quickly to read.

    Any ideas guys
     
  2. Ukadder

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 Aug 2004

    Posts: 1,764

    Location: Essex

    Try installing it with just 1 stick of RAM plugged in.
     
  3. split

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,534

    Location: Dorset

    Why are you doing a repair install?
     
  4. Wardy247

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Jan 2006

    Posts: 34

    Tried it with 1 ram stick, no difference still reboots at the same point

    Im doing a repair install because i have been having issue's installing ATI Drivers and a few others things. So i thought i would do a repair install to see if that fixed the issues and now here i am
     
  5. split

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,534

    Location: Dorset

    What about F8 at boot, last good known configuration? (or even safe mode)

    The prob you can have with repair install (not sure how this affects 64) is that it undoes all the security patches.
     
  6. Wardy247

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Jan 2006

    Posts: 34

    yep i had tried them first to no avail so went with the repair option. Is there a program to get info of the HDD (NTFS) before i reformat and install fresh
     
  7. split

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,534

    Location: Dorset

    I admit I have never done the below, but it seems a good idea. (taken from another post)

    I burnt Knoppix to a disk and ran that and I can browse the HD in question, just not copy off it due to all my drives being NTFS.


    Hmm gonna give me something to play with I guess :)
     
  8. Wardy247

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Jan 2006

    Posts: 34

    cheers but i need to be able to copy off the drive with it being ntfs
     
  9. split

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,534

    Location: Dorset

    What my post means is this.

    You make a bootable Knoppix CD.
    You boot to the CD as an OS. (operating system) This allows you to see your NTFS drive.

    I'm not sure how you would copy stuff off unless you have a spare hard disc or Knoppix allows you to burn stuff to another CD drive providing you have one.

    Bit more info from another post..

    1) Put the hard disk in another machine as the "slave drive" and copy them from one machine to the other, then onto some form of removable media such as CD-R.

    2) Use a boot disk such as knoppix or BartPE and then copy them off the machine to a pen drive, over the network or to a CD.
     
    Last edited: 6 Jun 2006
  10. Wardy247

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Jan 2006

    Posts: 34

    cheers i will give it a go, worth a try
     
  11. split

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Nov 2002

    Posts: 3,534

    Location: Dorset

    I will say this.

    If time was money, it may be just as easy to buy a new hard disc and add your old one as a slave.
     
  12. Wardy247

    Associate

    Joined: 27 Jan 2006

    Posts: 34

    not a bad idea, but found a way round it someone suggested using NTFSDOS and it works fine. I am now in the process of copy files from the HDD to a extrenal drive.

    But thanks anyway