1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

3090

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by redkrptonite, 26 Oct 2021.

  1. Purgatory

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Dec 2010

    Posts: 5,651

    Location: Leeds


    Just some more info on the sleep mode issue, if your monitors blue led light is a solid blue when off, it means the eco deep sleep mode is on and that causes the issue, if you turned off all the correct eco mode settings the monitor while off for a long time will have the blue led flashing as it is just in the off state and not activated the deep sleep mode.

    So do check if your monitor led is doing what I said above too, as that has tripped up many people with DP connections to these monitors and getting VGA errors from the motherboards.
     
  2. redkrptonite

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jul 2016

    Posts: 318

    Location: Leicester

    Managed to get into windows. Did another clean install this time with no network connected. As soon as I load the driver from the usb I have in loses the display and doesn’t come back. I rebooted once and I get a 1 second glimpse of the login screen before it goes blank. Any ideas?
     
  3. lnoton

    Mobster

    Joined: 14 Apr 2009

    Posts: 4,445

    Location: Cheshire

    Only skimmed. But have you tired another monitor?

    Any thing in the event viewer?

    You tried to force the PCI speed?
     
  4. redkrptonite

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jul 2016

    Posts: 318

    Location: Leicester

    Yes I have tried all that. Can’t get into the event viewer. Other monitor does the same. How do I force windows to go into safe mode without going into windows. I tried f8 but the options not there for safe boot.
     
  5. RichL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 2 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,666

    9E is normal, just means TPM is active in the bios.
     
  6. redkrptonite

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jul 2016

    Posts: 318

    Location: Leicester

    Yes I Know that now. Normally run on auto so it displays cpu temp. On previous bios it used to stay as AA. Thanks though
     
  7. D1craig

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Aug 2014

    Posts: 2,026

    Have you tried making the pcie 3.0 or 4.0 instead of auto?
     
  8. Purgatory

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Dec 2010

    Posts: 5,651

    Location: Leeds

    Your not using a PCIE Riser cable on your gpu ?
     
  9. Purgatory

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Dec 2010

    Posts: 5,651

    Location: Leeds

    Holding down the power button to force a shutdown after windows starts, if you start windows up 3 times and shut it down that way the safe mode should come up on next boot. You have to keep hold of the power button not just clicking it as windows will do a normal shutdown and will not trgger an issue.


    I hate the fact they removed the Function key safe mode on boot and basically one of the most stupid things they have done.
     
  10. redkrptonite

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jul 2016

    Posts: 318

    Location: Leicester

    Yeah it is. Ridiculous to remove that. Does anyone think it’s a gpu issue or psu issue?
     
  11. Purgatory

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Dec 2010

    Posts: 5,651

    Location: Leeds

    Did you ever flash the VBIOS on the Asus strix 3090 ? Because there was an update with the Rebar option too for it, wondering now if a bad VBIOS.

    Also have you tried the second BIOS switch as a test too on the card ?
     
  12. redkrptonite

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jul 2016

    Posts: 318

    Location: Leicester

    Yes I’m on bios 3801. Yes I’ve tried both.
     
  13. HRL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 Nov 2005

    Posts: 2,411

    Location: Devon

    Have you tried it with HDMI, then when the screen goes blank unplug the HDMI cable for a few seconds and plug it back in.

    I still get this once in a while with my 3090FE, though on Win 10 disabling Fast Boot fixed it originally. However, it recently started doing it again since using Win 11 and Fast Boot is already disabled.
     
  14. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2007

    Posts: 23,847

    Location: Solihull-Florida

    I think NV released a firmware update for this.

    There is a thread somewhere in this section.
     
  15. Purgatory

    Soldato

    Joined: 7 Dec 2010

    Posts: 5,651

    Location: Leeds

    It's for 3080ti and 3060 cards. This :-

    https://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5233/

    NVIDIA GPU Firmware Update Tool for DisplayID
    Updated 10/20/2021 06:11 PM
    NVIDIA GPU Firmware Update Tool for DisplayID
    The DisplayID specification provides enhanced display capabilities. To ensure compatibility with monitors using DisplayID, an update to the NVIDIA GPU firmware may be required.



    Without the update, systems that are connected to a DisplayPort monitor using DisplayID could experience blank screens on boot until the OS loads. This update should only be applied if blank screens are occurring on boot.



    Click here to download the NVIDIA GPU Firmware Update Tool for DisplayID.



    The NVIDIA GPU Firmware Update Tool will detect whether the firmware update is needed, and if needed, will give the user the option to update it.



    If you are currently experiencing a blank screen, please try one of the following workarounds in order to run the tool:

    -Boot using DVI or HDMI
    -Boot using a different monitor
    -Change boot mode from UEFI to Legacy
    -Boot using an alternate graphics source (secondary or integrated graphics card)


    Once you have the tool downloaded, please run the tool and follow the on-screen instructions. Ensure all apps are closed before running the tool and make sure no OS updates are pending in the background.



    Applicable Products
    GeForce RTX 30 Series:
    GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, GeForce RTX 3060
     
  16. redkrptonite

    Gangster

    Joined: 12 Jul 2016

    Posts: 318

    Location: Leicester

    Thanks I’ve just seen that. Don’t think will be applicable to me.