1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

3700x question

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Griff7520, Aug 15, 2019.

  1. Yaayuh!

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 5, 2010

    Posts: 19,903

    Indeed, and is the basis of my point that AMD has not given information on "safe" static voltages. So continue with caution.

     
  2. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 2, 2002

    Posts: 6,560

    Location: N.Ireland

    After somne testing using Ryzen Master, ive set my bios to 43.50, 1.37v. Seems the 1.0.0.3ab bios is stopoping my chip from hitting 4.4 single thread so decided to go with an All core OC but dont want to push the volts too much.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  3. z10m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 31, 2008

    Posts: 1,009

    Looks like a very good chip although your R20 score seems low for that overclock.
    Try running it with high priority in the task manager.
    The screen might freeze while it's running but that's normal.
     
  4. Jamin280672

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 12, 2014

    Posts: 1,887

    Location: Halesowen West Mids

    Nice, under heavy stress, make sure its drooping to around about 1.325v, level 5 on my MSI board for CPU LLC setting, you can test it by opening CPU-z and running something like IBT AVX. https://www.techspot.com/downloads/4965-intelburntest.html

    Strange CPU's these 3000 series are though, the clock wall is pretty easy to find when overclocking these, I tried 4.4ghz first....no stable, down to 4.35ghz.........not stable.........down to 4.325ghz, runs stress tests all day long.

    My Bioses Digital All Power Settings: https://imgur.com/uNxiRkh
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2019
  5. Griff7520

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,435

    Location: St Martins

  6. z10m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 31, 2008

    Posts: 1,009

    here is mine at 4.3Ghz with cheap 2400 ram overclocked to 2933 cl14

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Griff7520

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,435

    Location: St Martins

    my voltage wont drop below 1.3...what settings have you got to get yours to drop 0.4 at idle...may be something i need to change in my bios
     
  8. z10m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 31, 2008

    Posts: 1,009

    it only does it for me on a fresh system where nothing is installed.
     
  9. bazman25

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 8, 2011

    Posts: 274

    would also like to know this mine is stuck on 1.4 - 1.5 most of the time
     
  10. Yaayuh!

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 5, 2010

    Posts: 19,903

    Are you both running W10 1903, the latest chipset drivers and the Ryzen Balanced power plan?
     
  11. bazman25

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 8, 2011

    Posts: 274

    yep i am my motherboard is gigabyte aorus elite with F4i bios
     
  12. Jamin280672

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 12, 2014

    Posts: 1,887

    Location: Halesowen West Mids

    If you have everything setup correctly, then try exiting any software you have running, for instance my Thermaltake TT Plus software stops my voltage from dropping, I guess its polling to often, if I exit the program, which is a start up program, my voltage drops as recommended, however, im manual overclocking now, with a hard set voltage so it doesnt anymore, but thats what used to stop it droping.
     
  13. Griff7520

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,435

    Location: St Martins

    mine is manually set voltage so maybe thats the answer....just didnt know how z10m has done it if he has a set voltage which I assume he must have to get 4.3 oc
     
  14. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2002

    Posts: 3,141

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    Theres an option in the bios under amd overclocking > manual overclock where it asks for the max frequency and the max voltage in mv so 1300 = 1.3v. That way it will down clock when idle
     
  15. bazman25

    Gangster

    Joined: Apr 8, 2011

    Posts: 274

    ah ok i just closed all the programs in the show icons task bar and im now getting 0.948 volts and core speed is also dropping as well so it must be something running in the background will need to investigate which program it is. Thanks for your help
     
  16. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 2, 2002

    Posts: 6,560

    Location: N.Ireland

    Re ran R2.0 but killed a few background tasks and my hardware moniitors, also set the memory CMD rate from 2T too 1T and set windows to use the Ryzen High Performance plan. Got a slight boost:
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Jamin280672

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 12, 2014

    Posts: 1,887

    Location: Halesowen West Mids

    3800X @ 4,325ghz, 32gb RAM @ 3800mhz, IF @ 1900mhz

    [​IMG]
     
  18. UKDTweak

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 2, 2002

    Posts: 6,560

    Location: N.Ireland

    My previous R15 run, 3700X @4.35 and ram at defauilt inc 2T cmd rate.
    [​IMG]