1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

4 x 4TB in external enclosure, best configuration

Discussion in 'Storage Drives' started by firstborn, Aug 7, 2018.

  1. firstborn

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,799

    Location: Nottingham

    I have 4 x 4TB HDDs about to be installed in a Startech 5 bay enclosure (no hardware RAID, connection over USB3.0). It will be used for archiving all forms of media. What the best and most reliable way to do this to maximize resilience and storage space?
     
  2. bremen1874

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 8,522

    Why aren't you using a NAS for this?

    What are you connecting it to?

    Is it the S355BU33ERM you have?
     
  3. Vargas

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 15, 2012

    Posts: 3,813

    Location: Edinburgh / Rannoch

    Drivepool?
     
  4. firstborn

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,799

    Location: Nottingham

    Is that one and it was free, so I don't want to shell out anymore cash as I've no need to access the data from anywhere other than my PC/Workstation so no need for NAS (Though a have a NAS as a media server etc. in place). I'm essentially archiving loads of data from numerous hard drives I've acquired over the years.
     
  5. rhysduck

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 25, 2009

    Posts: 5,491

    Location: Nelson, South Wales

    I take it you're not bothered if one of the drives fail and data is lost on said drive?
     
  6. firstborn

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,799

    Location: Nottingham

    I most certainly am. So guess I'm looking at software raid but I have no experience of this.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2018
  7. rhysduck

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 25, 2009

    Posts: 5,491

    Location: Nelson, South Wales

    So when the Startech enclosure is connected to a workstation, how does the workstation see the storage? As one JBOD or seperate volumes? Can this be configured on some kind of interface that the enclosure hosts?

    Not familiar with these types of enclosures :)

    Windows 10 has it's own software raid functionality hence my asking...
     
  8. Vargas

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 15, 2012

    Posts: 3,813

    Location: Edinburgh / Rannoch

    No good?

    https://stablebit.com/drivepool
     
  9. MagicBoy

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 14,978

    Location: South Manchester

    Pretty sure you can't do redundancy via USB on that enclosure, it'll likely just default to JBOD. You'd need to connect via an eSATA connection that supports a port multiplier to get the individual drives to setup software RAID.
     
  10. firstborn

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,799

    Location: Nottingham

    Thanks - that explains what I am seeing. On USB I can see all disks, but via eSATA cant see any unless only one is connected. Guess internal eSATA does not support port multiplier. PCIe card arriving tomorrow that does though :)
     
  11. neil_g

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 9, 2007

    Posts: 9,500

    Location: South Hampshire

    Nvm I can't read
     
  12. ANDARIAL

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,403

    Location: Woolyback Country

    Drivepool is good
    You can pick out your important folders and create x amount of copies or just one
    It saves each copy to a different hdd
     
  13. Hades

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 20,113

    Location: Surrey and London

    Personally I'd be trying to create two pools of drives (if that's possible on USB?). RAID isn't a backup. But if you have two 2x4gb pools then the second pool can be a backup.