64 or 32 bit Win7?

Soldato
Joined
19 Oct 2002
Posts
5,522
What should I install? I heard 64 bit has some probs. & you need 64 bit drivers & apps. I just game in windows though, so 64bit is overkill huh?
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Feb 2004
Posts
20,547
Location
England
*sigh* another day and the same question that has been asked zillions of times before. the answer is to simply use 64bit.

yes you need 64bit drivers but as microsoft won't digitally sign them unless hardware manufacturers submit 32bit AND 64bit versions, the point is moot. 32bit apps run fine. infact there are still relatively few apps that are 64bit only. certainly not games anyway.

and no, there are no problems. what you've "heard" is crap. there is only one reason to run 32bit these days - and that's if your cpu isn't capable of running 64bit. it's been the defacto standard for years now. even the cheapest of cheap OEM machines ship with it as standard. case in point being an advent laptop i got for xmas had it pre-installed. it has a crappy single core celeron but even that is capable of running 64bit windows.
 
Joined
5 Oct 2008
Posts
8,925
Location
Kent
As marc said, 64 bit. Any issues you may have heard are nonsense these days. The only 64 bit OS you may have trouble with is Windows XP. Both 64 bit Vista and 7 work absolutely fine.
 
Associate
Joined
13 Jun 2010
Posts
158
You are more likely to run into lack of available memory than a 64 bit driver problem.
 

RJC

RJC

Don
Joined
29 May 2005
Posts
28,933
Location
Kent
Been using 64bit operating system since Vista and not come across any software issues.
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Jan 2010
Posts
6,769
Location
South West
Use to use XP64 Pro many years ago, had it better driver support it might have fared better.
Using Win 7 64bit since it first appeared, driver support is superb, have a hp printer about 8 years old works flawlessly with W7 64, whereas with Vista I couldn't get it to work.
 
Soldato
Joined
10 Jan 2010
Posts
5,319
Location
Reading
I wanted to put this into a corporate enviroment, ***** nightmare.
Where I work, if a system has 4GB of ram its normally 32 bit we install, 8gb+ then 64 bit, with the exception of a few computers because CTIOS (cisco stuff) apparently doesn't work on 64bit.

For home use though your struggle to find something what won't work on 64bit I imagine.
 
Top Bottom