1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Arion Benchmark - Test your Hardware

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Gregster, May 1, 2014.

  1. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,734

    Location: Essex innit!

    I thought I would join in with the influx of benchmarks with RandomControls Arion benchmark utility. This tests your computers ability at Cuda rendering and outputs the data to a nice simple image. The test takes a couple of minutes and is very painless :)

    Download from here {Click me}

    If you can't download from there, fill in the form and register to download from here {Click me}

    Simple rules.

    Double click Arionbench_64.exe - Post the full size image and list your GPU and CPU clocks. Done.

    It will look like this when it is done.
    [​IMG]
    A bit of fun and nothing serious and we all love a bench when we can't be bothered to game :)

    One GPU

    1. 2711.47 - GTX 780Ti - MrZippo
    2. 2690.73 - GTX Titan - Gregster
    3. 2680.05 - GTX Titan - Whyscotty
    4. 2404.41 - GTX 780Ti - DarrenM343
    5. 2232.49 - GTX 780 - Ian Evey
    6. 2228.35 - GTX 780 - MoodyB
    7. 1286.34 - GTX 670 - Sighn
    8. 1138.99 - GTX 670 - Bru
    9. 1135.82 - GTX 670 - SkeeterUK

    Two GPUs

    1. 5387.25 - GTX 780Tis - MJFrosty
    2. 5251.37 - GTX Titans - Geeman1979
    3. 4905.49 - GTX Titans - Whyscotty
    4. 4357.68 - GTX 780Tis - Radeon123
    5. 4174.84 - GTX 780s - AncientMariner
    6. 4130.81 - GTX Titans - Drangueos
    7. 3947.99 - GTX Titans - Gregster
    8. 2426.58 - GTX 670s - OldPhart

    Three GPUs

    1. 7473.66 - GTX 780Tis - MJFrosty

    Four GPUs

    1. 9067.00 - GTX Titans - Kaapstad

    CPU Run

    1. 914.87 - 4930K - Kaapstad
    2. 811.12 - 3970X - Drangueos
    3. 641.39 - 2700K - LtMatt
    4. 636.44 - 3770K - Wazza300
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2014
  2. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,758

    Location: United Kingdom

    I'll have a go at this, assuming there is no lockout?
     
  3. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,734

    Location: Essex innit!

    [​IMG]

    3930K @ 3.5 - SLI Titans at 854/1750Mhz

    @ Matt, no idea.
     
  4. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,758

    Location: United Kingdom

    I don't think this works on AMD. I'm at a dos screen and it says rendering this may take a few minutes, aside from that nothing is happening apart from a few dots appearing on the screen. I selected the 64 bit version.
     
  5. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,758

    Location: United Kingdom

    I tell a lie, it eventually worked. Figured out why it took so bleeding long, it did it all on my cpu. My gpu's never got out of 2D clock mode. :D

    Here's my score. :cool:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 24, 2005

    Posts: 14,269

    Location: North East

    Thats the bench working Ltmatt, it does it in dos then after the :::: it outputs a pic it auto opened infranview for me with it.

    Here is mine.

    i5 3570k at 4.5ghz
    670 : 1150 boost speed
    8gb ddr3
    win 7 64bit.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,734

    Location: Essex innit!

    A shame that this doesn't work on AMD :(
     
  8. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,116

    Location: The KOP

    That's the spirit, nice to see you try and bench on a Nvidia fav bench. Unlike the only thread its just red no green in sight. :D:p
     
  9. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,168

    Location: Dalek flagship

    LtMatt look away now.:D

    4 Titan's @981/1789
    3930k @5.0

    [​IMG]
     
  10. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 24, 2005

    Posts: 14,269

    Location: North East

  11. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,758

    Location: United Kingdom

    My cpu's doing a good job i think. Not far off your titans. :D
     
  12. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 28,168

    Location: Dalek flagship

    That's what happened with my 290Xs as well, all I got was a CPU result.
     
  13. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,758

    Location: United Kingdom

    I'm still waiting for some Nvidia results in the LuxMark thread. Its Open so it will definitely work as anandtech/Toms3D/VRZone use it as part of their gpu benchmark testing suite.
     
  14. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,775

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    Racists!!!!
     
  15. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 24, 2005

    Posts: 14,269

    Location: North East

  16. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,734

    Location: Essex innit!

    Scores added chaps and Luxmark is openCL and OpenCL is shocking on nVidia cards. I expect a 7850 to beat a Titan in it.

    Nah, I will have a go but you keep scores bud. Just don't get bored and not bother to update it :)
     
  17. shankly1985

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 25, 2011

    Posts: 19,116

    Location: The KOP

    Would still be nice to see results :D
     
  18. LtMatt

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 31,758

    Location: United Kingdom

    :D

    I submitted my entry, like a fearless warrior. :cool: :p

    Its not the winning but taking part that counts. ;)
     
  19. Gregster

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 37,734

    Location: Essex innit!

    Why? You guys have done enough baiting in there, so it would be lambs to the slaughter. All good and nobody is forced to partake in any of the bench runs :)
     
  20. SkeeterUK

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 24, 2005

    Posts: 14,269

    Location: North East