BD HDD playback help

Caporegime
Joined
24 Dec 2005
Posts
39,866
Location
Autonomy
Hey guys

Hows it hangin?

Anyway I have backed up a few BD disks to my HTPC and have installed my

movies and Arcsoft Total Theatre but still can't see a way to playback the BD

content from MY HDD.

Ideally I want to have the BD content displayed like my DVD content in MCE in vista and just clicking a thumbnail will lauch the DVD.

However I can't for the life of me get it working with My Backed up Blurays.


All I want to do is play my M2TS file in MCE!

Please help.

Thanks

easyrider
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2008
Posts
380
how are you backing up the blu rays?

I use AnyDVDHD then point my movies to that.
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2008
Posts
380
I use Any DVD

How do I integrate playback of BD off the HDD?

My movies can do this for you.

Rip the blu ray to your hard disk as a folder
Add the film to my movies.
Point the film to the folder

It should launch TMT for you.
If it doesn't it may possibly have got upset by the order in which things were installed. Was TMT already on the PC when you installed mymovies?
 
Associate
Joined
29 Jul 2006
Posts
1,752
My movies can do this for you.

Rip the blu ray to your hard disk as a folder
Add the film to my movies.
Point the film to the folder

It should launch TMT for you.
If it doesn't it may possibly have got upset by the order in which things were installed. Was TMT already on the PC when you installed mymovies?

Have you tried Video Browser? I found it quicker than Mymovies, and much better looking.
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2008
Posts
380
Within the collection management tool within MyMovies click on Configure and then Options. It should say Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre for HD DVD and Blu-ray player integration
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2008
Posts
380
Have you tried Video Browser? I found it quicker than Mymovies, and much better looking.

Its on my list of things to look at as is OML. Not sure about Video Browser but OML doesn't support boxsets which is a bit of an issue for me.
 
Caporegime
Joined
24 Dec 2005
Posts
39,866
Location
Autonomy
Ok I think I am getting closer to it.

TBH I'm not liking My Movies much due to it finding the wrong DATA for some of my DVD's.

Is there anway to get BD working in MCE without my movies?

MM is crashing and is bloatware IMO

Any link to this Media Browser for download.
 
Caporegime
Joined
24 Dec 2005
Posts
39,866
Location
Autonomy
Cheers


I have installed the media Browser plugin and its way better and faster than my movies!

Still stumped on the BD playback though.


Is it really this hard to playback a single M2TS file in vista MCE?:eek::confused::(
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2008
Posts
380
Why are you trying to play a single M2TS file? If you are ripping with AnyDVDHD then this rips the entire disc
 
Caporegime
Joined
24 Dec 2005
Posts
39,866
Location
Autonomy
Why are you trying to play a single M2TS file? If you are ripping with AnyDVDHD then this rips the entire disc

I get rid of all the audio streams and files I don't need


so all i'm left with is the Movie and the one audio stream.


Saves space


The annoying thing is TMT can play the M2TS file from the folder option

but not from within MCE:mad:
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2008
Posts
380
if you reauthor it as a valid blu ray then it will play it. I presume you've been on the slysoft forums for how tos. If so have another look over there and you will find one on how to make a valid blu ray structure with just the film and audio you want.
 
Soldato
Joined
9 Dec 2007
Posts
10,442
Location
Hants
i was in a similar boat. the only way to get blu-ray through MCE is with Arcsoft, i think this only works with vista cos i could never get it working with xp.

also with mymovies it integrates with Cyberlink powerdvd, however again i could never get it working.

i just launch pdvd manually now.

until MS finally pulls their finger out of their arse its always going to be a bodge. hopefully we're a step closer now theyve released BD data writing in vista sp2...
 
Caporegime
Joined
24 Dec 2005
Posts
39,866
Location
Autonomy
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
29 Jul 2006
Posts
1,752
I haven't used salamil's app, i just rip the disk, put it a folder with the correct name and it downloads all the info automatically.
 
Top