Blank IP Config

Permabanned
Joined
3 Aug 2009
Posts
1,397
Location
Manchester
Hi guys.

My mate has hid his Orange internet package today, got it all installed correctly, but for some reason it wont allow him to access 192.168.1.1 (he needs to do this to input his Orange Username and Password)

If he goes into CMD and types ipconfig, nothing happens, it just stays black, as if it isn't detecting the router.

Any ideas?
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Sep 2008
Posts
3,975
Location
By the sea, West Sussex
Get him to setup a static IP of 192.168.1.2, mask 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.1.1.
DNS doesn't really matter.

That'll give him access to the router to configure it and to unsure that the DHCP server is running on it.
 
Permabanned
OP
Joined
3 Aug 2009
Posts
1,397
Location
Manchester
Get him to setup a static IP of 192.168.1.2, mask 255.255.255.0, gateway 192.168.1.1.
DNS doesn't really matter.

That'll give him access to the router to configure it and to unsure that the DHCP server is running on it.

Hmm, steps on how to do this please? And nope the router isn't being detected. Cheers.
 
Associate
Joined
18 Nov 2002
Posts
1,779
Location
Chester-le-street Durham.
out off interest unplug all lan connections from pc then plug only the router in the lan btw rj45 socket, then do ipconfig /all from cmd.exe ie start / run, see what ip range its on.

mine shows as router on 192.168.0.1 "gateway", PC at 192.168.0.7 Main PC others below 7...
 
Last edited:
Permabanned
OP
Joined
3 Aug 2009
Posts
1,397
Location
Manchester
I've had another look at it tonight and can't see any faults with his PC. He's with Orange and it's a siemens gigaset router.

Every light on the router is solid apart from the 'online' one.
 
Caporegime
Joined
16 May 2003
Posts
25,368
Location
::1
So what does it show? If it's "blank", there's something wrong with the command which means there's something wrong with his machine.
You can get the same information by going to the same place you got the "Connected" message, right clicking the interface and selecting status then one of the tabs (Support IIRC).
 
Soldato
Joined
28 Oct 2002
Posts
4,994
Location
Port Toilet
Pictures of how you plugged it all in please. It sounds like something has gone wrong here. Why would you buy a new router? Thats crazy.
 
Top Bottom