1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Broadband goes dead on micro filter socket.

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Biz.Kid09, 1 Jul 2021.

  1. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,331

    Location: UK

    Hi all,

    Just moved into a rented flat yesterday and I’ve just had my broadband go live. If I plug the router via ADSL cable into the ‘master socket’, BT OpenReach MK3 it works all good. I noticed in the room I want to use as an office that there is a plain socket that fits a micro filter, I plugged in a filter and the adsl cable from that to my router but then the broadband goes dead.

    I would really like the router to be setup in the office room so I can Ethernet my pc etc.

    Is there anything obvious I am missing here or should this just work? Alternatively, could this socket just be knackered?

    For reference, here's an image of the back of the plate.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: 1 Jul 2021
  2. montymint

    Don

    Joined: 29 Jul 2006

    Posts: 5,488

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    Chances are the socket is disconnected, check the master socket to see if you can trace the connection.

    edit: a way to test is plug a phone into that socket to see if there’s a dial time
     
  3. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,331

    Location: UK

    What would I be looking for on the mastersocket side mate, just take it off the wall and see if there's another set of cables going back out?

    I will try get hold of a phone.

    I just updated the OP with some photos.
     
  4. montymint

    Don

    Joined: 29 Jul 2006

    Posts: 5,488

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    iirc if you have a master socket with the removable bottom half the external cable is wired behind the bottom half
     
  5. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 77,422

    Make sure any telephone is plugged in after a filter - don't have the filter hanging off the end of the extension the router is connected to and a phone or extension to another phone connected before that to the master socket unfiltered.
     
  6. Suckerpunch

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Mar 2019

    Posts: 7

    it’s because you’ve got the MK3 faceplate on the master socket. This is basically a filter and stops the DSL signal travelling to the extensions.

    Take off the front plate being careful not to dislodge any wires , remove the MK3 piece and then replace the front plate. You’ll need shorter screws which have probably been thrown away but you can possibly some that fit.
     
  7. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,331

    Location: UK

    I just updated OP again with some photos. Looks like I have nothing in the socket lol. The faceplate seemingly just connects into what I believe is the "test socket"

    I am not using a telephone at all. On the mastersocket it has a faceplate with an ADSL and a phone line, I just slotted the ADSL cable in and it worked. The other socket I want has a phone socket so I put in a micro filter and then the ADSL.
     
  8. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,331

    Location: UK

    I just uploaded some more photos. Is your suggestion still true? I seemingly have no cables in the wall, the faceplate just connects to what I believe is the test port.
     
  9. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 77,422

    Yeah if the extensions come off the MK3 or similar faceplate then the DSL signal is being filtered from the extension.
     
  10. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,331

    Location: UK

    So I've taken the master Socket off the wall and gone and plugged in the router in the other room.
    [​IMG]

    Still no broadband or am I missing something completely here.
     
  11. Suckerpunch

    Associate

    Joined: 30 Mar 2019

    Posts: 7

    In that case, no. It would appear that the extension that you wish to use isn’t actually connected to the master at all. Are there loose wires tucked in behind the faceplate that you removed?
     
  12. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 13 Oct 2006

    Posts: 77,422

    I'm assuming the grey wire in your master socket image goes to the extension? (otherwise it looks like the extension isn't connected or faulty).
     
  13. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,331

    Location: UK

    No cables or anything behind the master socket. Looks like they just didn't bother with any sort of cabling at all.
    The grey wire is the ADSL cable going to the router. In that photo it's plugged into the MK3 faceplate thingy. But yeah seemingly isn't connected at all.
     
  14. montymint

    Don

    Joined: 29 Jul 2006

    Posts: 5,488

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    [​IMG]

    That's where the extension should be wired
     
  15. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,331

    Location: UK

    Yep I thought that might be it hah. Looks like the lazy so and so just knocked these flats out as quick as possible. Shame, powerlines or repeaters will have to be the way forward.
     
  16. montymint

    Don

    Joined: 29 Jul 2006

    Posts: 5,488

    Location: Newcastle, UK

    There's a cable somwhere as the second socket is wired, it might have been plugged in pre-ADSL and cut but openreach on the MS installation. if there's a hole in the wall behind it the cable may be there.

    Edit: Word of caution, be careful when touching the Master socket, as it's not yours - nor is the cable attached to it from outside.
     
  17. Biz.Kid09

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 14 Oct 2009

    Posts: 9,331

    Location: UK

    Yeah I'm not going to mess with it. Annoying but is what it is.