BRSK Packet loss

Associate
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
Hi all. first post.
I was with Virgin, telewest etc for 24 years or so but wanted a isp with parity on DL and UL. So chose BRSK and it was cheaper on the 1gig.
For the first few months it appeared ok. Then when we started working at home we have had drop outs on Teams and Voip which made it in practical to use. This is using both Ethernet and WiFi. Lag started on xbox (ever so slight - microlag I guess?)
I was using a third party router, thought it might have been that and went back to using there own - Same difference.

Got BRSK out and they did some checks (albeit without any of their hardware when they tested at my house) After seeing the speed tests Ookla go high then low and then climb back up (900Mbps doewn to 300Mbps and finishing on 700Mbps for example) could see there was an issue.
After seeing inside my home server type cabinet it was determined it was my equipment. However all my stuff was switched off, it was just the ONT, their router and my desktop (they had no laptop with them) They changed something on the telegraph pole and something "down the road" Still not working. swapped to a new BRSK router - same issues.
They said it was my equipement based on them taking a photo of the inside of my messy server cabinet and sending it to h/o. This is even though I told them it was all off!!

Anyway still a problem and using a ping plotter I can see loads of packet loss. They have said they will come back out but a £40 charge when they find out it is my equipment?!?

Basically I am asking what could be causing it? Ping is mainly solid 8ms, but speed goes up and down every third or fourth continuous speed test. I had packet loss on the Xbox also.
Now the engineer has said he is coming out to check but his laptop (work one I guess) can only go up to 300Mbps?

Any advice or suggestions is really appreciated.
thank you for reading.
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
You need the log on details if it's PPPoE (and potentially VLAN). Their support should run you through that before even sending an engineer.
Thanks again for that, I would not have known about it to be 100%. I will give them a call and see if they want to help me - help them, with this obvious solution that should determin where fault very possibly lies. Should have come to this site about 6 months ago, could have saved a lot of heartache!
 
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
What is happening is I get disconnects from rdp or teams calls break up. Xbox lags just a quick second here and there. Plus a check on xbox soes show sometimes 100% packet loss.
I recently checked with and found the packet loss by using Ping plotter.
When I am pinging i usually use 8.8.8.8 but do vary.
Continual ping is 8 / 9ms then a timeout after 20 or so.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
Nothing there looks unusual. Were you having any connectivity problems at the time you did those tests? Have you got any of the ping plotter results you can post?

If not, leave the ping to 8.8.8.8 running and see what it does when Teams is messing about. Probably worth running a continual ping to whatever hosts you're RDPing to. If you start to notice packet loss then do a traceroute to that host and see what it says.
Appreciating the advice, thank you
 
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
Nothing there looks unusual. Were you having any connectivity problems at the time you did those tests? Have you got any of the ping plotter results you can post?

If not, leave the ping to 8.8.8.8 running and see what it does when Teams is messing about. Probably worth running a continual ping to whatever hosts you're RDPing to. If you start to notice packet loss then do a traceroute to that host and see what it says.
Just ran a quick Pingplotter and got this. I am honest I am new to tracing and using software like this.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
I am currently connected using ethernet. cat 7, through a 2.5gbps switch.
Other times I connect directly form router, same issues.
I am running a BQM as suggested and seeing how that goes? A bit out my depth here. However I have tried a few things to rule out different things it could be. I have directly connected the pc to router - have speed issues. the NIC I have is 2.5gbps l226.v believe it has probelms (I read that online). But when using the a laptop I get same speed issues over wifi. Xbox shows 60% the speed I should get but it is not accurate I understand, however it shows packet loss and i also get these microlags that stoip the flow of the game for a second or so. t
This image I have uploaded, I am not sure if useful as I cant really understand it!?
 
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
Yep, it's unusual hence why I asked how the PC was connected to the router. It's possible to set the router to not respond to pings at all but if that were the case there would be 100% packet loss. To get 70& packet loss is very usual and makes me think the issue is within your network.

Can you connect the PC directly to the router (so without the switch) and see if that makes a difference?
100% I have done that, part of trying to rule things out. Only one thing I can think of that is causing interfearance is the ONT is installed right next to several sockets and switch panels etc. I did though turn all that off and still same issues. I am going to try what ChrisD said and go direct from ONT to PC. Gotta try it!
 
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
Thank you to all who suggested ideas etc. I have had the engineers out today and they have done many checks and re-spliced the fibre where they saw a slight bend. No good. They cant fix it they say.
So looks like I need toleave BRSK and go back to soddin Virgin. Was wanting the 1gig up n 1gig down not the virgin 1gig and 120 or so up!
thanks again
 
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
Have you plugged in a PC into the ONT and tested yet? I'm struggling to understand the actual issue here.

Can you draw a simple network diagram when the problem occurs?
Sorry I am late getting back to you.
I have the ONT to either third part router or there own (Makes no difference) then either direct to desktop. I have a 100/1Gig switch rack and 2 other switches that are 2.5gbps. the 2.5 switches are for use to my desktops and micro server as they all have 2.5g NIC cards.
Now to rule out my "stuff" I have just gone from the ONT to desktop and I have high speed on Ookla go up to maybe 900Mbps then drop to 500 or so and creap back up to 800. or Go high and finish at 400. This is most often on the DL, although the UL does suffer sometimes.
On Sat I put BRSK router on so they could monitor ir, we could only do it for a short period as some sites would not open during that period (so had to go back to my router which they couldn't monitor due to some settign in the TP Link Deco router I couldn't set for them.
The results they got showed no issues really. - Yet the problem remains.
I have loads and loads of logs from my router but i couldnt make anysense of what i read!?
 
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
Don’t be so brisk (sorry I’ve had a few champagnes) to quit on this.

If you run a pathping to Google can you post result? Where is the loss? Variance in speed on altnets I would expect to see but not packet loss. Pathping will lay it bare where the loss is happening and help us help you.
I will give this ago, thank you!
 
Associate
OP
Joined
15 May 2024
Posts
20
Location
West Midlands
Have you tried something else other than your desktop? It might be a driver issue or something else on your desktop.
I have mate, a secondary desktop, BRSK own laptop. I have also been having cut outs on wifi. wifi calling has been awful, streaming devices on wifi suddenly stop. I am hoping to search more in the tp link Deco router logs for something to tell me something that stands out as an issue.
I mean when we really got to it last week with several engineers here, we only had their router connected to their laptop and they witnessed it dropping speed from the 900 or so down to 300 etc. Nothing else of mine was on except the electricity I believe.
 
Back
Top Bottom